are conceived with the mentality of a prefect

English translation: thought up in terms of petty authority

14:55 Oct 20, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: are conceived with the mentality of a prefect
Presently, the reform initiatives can seem to be like a "burning sun" because they are not on a nationwide scale; they are conceived with the mentality of a prefect and not the head of a state. We rejected everything without saying what could have been positive.
discourse
English translation:thought up in terms of petty authority
Explanation:
Depending on cultural background, a prefect is either a school pupil who has special responsibilities (e.g. to enforce discipline in minor matters), or an administrative officer or some sort - i.e. someone who has minor authority but not the power of a head of state. These reforms have been thought up by someone who is thinking of authority in these somewhat petty terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-10-20 15:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"of some sort\"
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7thought up in terms of petty authority
Armorel Young
5 +1petty bureaucracy
Orla Ryan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
thought up in terms of petty authority


Explanation:
Depending on cultural background, a prefect is either a school pupil who has special responsibilities (e.g. to enforce discipline in minor matters), or an administrative officer or some sort - i.e. someone who has minor authority but not the power of a head of state. These reforms have been thought up by someone who is thinking of authority in these somewhat petty terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-10-20 15:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"of some sort\"

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: That makes sense to me. :-)
2 mins

agree  Olga B
7 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: I feel sure the reference here is to the school prefect, and your explanation is perfect!
4 hrs

agree  zaphod
6 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
8 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petty bureaucracy


Explanation:
overly officious, petty, small-minded
not seeing the initiative in a big picture, but instead, nit-pick over the minutest details.

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: I think you explained gist of the idea well.
57 mins
  -> thanks Susan :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search