The police in different voices

English translation: Dickens

12:36 Feb 5, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: The police in different voices
I am trying to trace the origin of this expression.
I know that it was the working title of T.S.Eliot's "Waste Land" (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Waste_Land) but I need to know who used it first, as I have found a reference to it in a text about the late 19th Century (i.e. before Eliot).
Christos
English translation:Dickens
Explanation:
..... V. S. Pritchett's description of Eliot as "a company of actors inside one suit, each twitting the others." Eliot's manuscript title for the poem was "He Do the Police in Different Voices" -- an allusion to Dickens's Our Mutual Friend, where Sloppy describes himself able "to give Mrs Higden the Police-news in different voices."
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I am really impressed by the speed of all answers. I accept this answer as being the first to arrive. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Dickens
Jeannie Graham
4 +1NFG
Richard Benham
3Post-grading background info
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the police in different voices
Dickens


Explanation:
..... V. S. Pritchett's description of Eliot as "a company of actors inside one suit, each twitting the others." Eliot's manuscript title for the poem was "He Do the Police in Different Voices" -- an allusion to Dickens's Our Mutual Friend, where Sloppy describes himself able "to give Mrs Higden the Police-news in different voices."


    Reference: http://thecharlocksshade.typepad.com/the_charlocks_shade/200...
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am really impressed by the speed of all answers. I accept this answer as being the first to arrive. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.memphisinternational.com/index.php?target=mutml&m...
8 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
9 mins

agree  Richard Benham: I see Kim has found also the exact quote "He do the police in different voices".
14 mins

agree  Misiaczek
16 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the police in different voices
NFG


Explanation:
Kalimeh got in first, and I have no desire to steal her points. But I found another attribution to Dickens, with a quote including the exact words. Here it is; the URL is below.

Eliot’s long poem was originally entitled He Do the Police in Different Voices, which comes from a line in Dickens’ Our Mutual Friend: ‘Sloppy is a beautiful reader of a newspaper. He do the police in different voices.’

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-05 12:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the name \"Sloppy\" itself may be a reference to the police. \"Slop\" was a back-slang word for \"police\" (\"ecilop\", pronounce, ahh, sloppily, is \"slop\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-05 12:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"pronounced\"--now who\'s getting Sloppy!


    Reference: http://jacketmagazine.com/22/and-freind.html
Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice additional info.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Kim.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the police in different voices
Post-grading background info


Explanation:
I just wanted to add one explanation of what the phrase actually means:
___
Certainly the original working title, "He Do the Police in Different Voices," implies the presence of a single speaker in the poem who is gifted at "taking off" the voices of others--just as the foundling named Sloppy in Dickens's Our Mutual Friend is, according to the doubtless biased and doting Betty Higden, "a beautiful reader of a newspaper. He do the police in different voices." This speaker has a flair for tones of criminality, sensationalism, and outrage--the whole gamut of abjection and judgment; or so the title...

http://www.123helpme.com/preview.asp?id=2693


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search