FRAMES

English translation: they are probably wooden structures (frames!) used to support the goods (track shoes) for sale

13:04 Apr 1, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: FRAMES
Hello, can anybody help me out with this sentence? It's the description of a big chaotic African city.

Multitudes swarm these dusty streets, turned out in jeans and shirts, full-length veils [...] scarves and [...]kofias. Sidewalk stalls add a dizzy brilliance of colour, selling everything from televisions to perfumes [...], furniture to mattresses; tall wooden FRAMES loiter precariously at the street corners, like jugglers on stilts, tossing up in the air every variety and colour of track shoe.

What are these FRAMES tossing up track shoes?

THANKS A LOT! gb :-)
gbtrad
English translation:they are probably wooden structures (frames!) used to support the goods (track shoes) for sale
Explanation:
In African countries and elsewhere, people set up lots of temporary stalls in the street to sell their wares. Sometimes these are very simple wooden frames. Tossing up tack shoes probably refers to the angle at which the shoes are pointing because of being hooked on the frame
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
This makes sense! THANK YOU! gb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1they are probably wooden structures (frames!) used to support the goods (track shoes) for sale
CMJ_Trans (X)
2frames, as in for paintings
Robert Donahue (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they are probably wooden structures (frames!) used to support the goods (track shoes) for sale


Explanation:
In African countries and elsewhere, people set up lots of temporary stalls in the street to sell their wares. Sometimes these are very simple wooden frames. Tossing up tack shoes probably refers to the angle at which the shoes are pointing because of being hooked on the frame

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
This makes sense! THANK YOU! gb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska
4 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frames
frames, as in for paintings


Explanation:
I'm guessing a bit, but it seems to me that this could very easily describe the type of frames used for paintings/posters. The thinner ones aren't terribly sturdy when they aren't hanging. I can envision them stcaked and bent a bit (loitering precariously) on a corner.

Here's the Webster's definition. Good luck.

Main Entry: 2frame
Function: noun
1 a : something composed of parts fitted together and united b : the physical makeup of an animal and especially a human body : PHYSIQUE, FIGURE
2 a : the constructional system that gives shape or strength (as to a building); also : a frame dwelling b : such a skeleton not filled in or covered
3 obsolete : the act or manner of framing
4 a : a machine built upon or within a framework <a spinning frame> b : an open case or structure made for admitting, enclosing, or supporting something <a window frame> c (1) : a part of a pair of glasses that holds one of the lenses (2) plural : that part of a pair of glasses other than the lenses d : a structural unit in an automobile chassis supported on the axles and supporting the rest of the chassis and the body
5 a : an enclosing border b : the matter or area enclosed in such a border: as (1) : one of the squares in which scores for each round are recorded (as in bowling); also : a round in bowling (2) : an individual drawing in a comic strip usually enclosed by a bordering line (3) : one picture of the series on a length of film (4) : a complete image for display (as on a television set) c : an inning in baseball d (1) : FRAMEWORK 1a (2) : CONTEXT, FRAME OF REFERENCE e : an event that forms the background for the action of a novel or play

Robert Donahue (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search