throws out the line

English translation: no-one throws him a lifeline/no-one tries to save him

11:18 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: throws out the line
Cited from the King's novel"Dark Tower"2 "drawing of three"

He drowns,gunslinger, the man in black was saying, and no one throws out the line. The boy Jake.
What does"no one throws out the line" mean?

Thank you!

Macky
macky
English translation:no-one throws him a lifeline/no-one tries to save him
Explanation:
if you are drowning, someone should throw you a lift belt (a bit like an inflated inner tube of a tyre) to which is attached a long line or rope. You then grab the life belt and use it to help you stay afloat and your rescuers use the line to haul (pull) you back to shore
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8no-one throws him a lifeline/no-one tries to save him
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +5throw the drowning man a life line
French Foodie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no-one throws him a lifeline/no-one tries to save him


Explanation:
if you are drowning, someone should throw you a lift belt (a bit like an inflated inner tube of a tyre) to which is attached a long line or rope. You then grab the life belt and use it to help you stay afloat and your rescuers use the line to haul (pull) you back to shore

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Alupoaie
4 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
16 mins

agree  Ian Burley (X)
2 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: Both correct, of course.
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
5 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
11 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
throw the drowning man a life line


Explanation:
No one tries to save the drowning man by throwing him a rope (often with a ring attached to it) that he can grab on to.
Often used figuratively for helping somebody out of a difficult situation - to "throw someone a line" means to offer someone help.

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
15 mins

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: Both correct, of course.
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER
8 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search