broke into long splashing bounds

English translation: Some suggestions

01:42 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: broke into long splashing bounds
The Bog Guard finished howling and shook himself, and then suddenly broke into long splashing bounds chasing a duck that had been careless enough to settle down on a tussock almost next to him.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise if it is possible to put the idea this way. Does it sound comprehensible enough?
The Bog Guard's bounds are 'splashing' because there's a marsh all around him.

P.S. This is my translation from Russian
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:Some suggestions
Explanation:
Here's an attempt to clear up some problems. I'd have to read what comes before and after to be sure. Maybe this will help:

The Bog Guard stopped howling, shook himself and then suddenly burst into great leaps, splashing through the marsh chasing after a duck that had been careless enough to settle down on a tussock almost next to him.


The Bog Guard's bounds are 'splashing' because there's a marsh all around him.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-08 01:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought the \"chasing\" looks a little awkward. Maybe: ... splashing through the marsh after a duck ...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Lots of thanks for your help Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Some suggestions
Kim Metzger
4modest change
Robert Donahue (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Some suggestions


Explanation:
Here's an attempt to clear up some problems. I'd have to read what comes before and after to be sure. Maybe this will help:

The Bog Guard stopped howling, shook himself and then suddenly burst into great leaps, splashing through the marsh chasing after a duck that had been careless enough to settle down on a tussock almost next to him.


The Bog Guard's bounds are 'splashing' because there's a marsh all around him.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-08 01:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought the \"chasing\" looks a little awkward. Maybe: ... splashing through the marsh after a duck ...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Lots of thanks for your help Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
2 hrs

agree  Elevenít (X): perhaps 'chasing off' or 'in pursuit of' instead of 'chasing after' would be better also?
5 hrs

agree  juvera: Kim's sentence is good
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modest change


Explanation:
The Bog guard finished howling, shook himself and then suddenly broke into great, splashing bounds chasing after a duck, careless enough to settle down on a tussock nearby.

I really enjoy how this reads (not my version, that would be immodest :). Åñëè íå òàéíà, êòî àâòîð êíèãè?

Robert Donahue (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search