what with all that job – saving, flying...

English translation: ...all that work...

06:08 Apr 10, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: what with all that job – saving, flying...
“Who are you calling poor, eh? I’m the one to be called poor here, what with all that job – saving, flying, searching, finding, helping. And for all that, I can’t even get what belongs to me by right."

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise on the second sentense, especially on the specified part of it. I'm not sure if it sounds good enough, or maybe I should transform it somehow.

The context:
This speech belongs to an ill-tempered crow who thinks she suffers too much for her efforts. That's why she likes to whimper and complain whenever she can. However, she's not so bad, for she found and saved a girl who was in trouble. But now she wants a reward.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:...all that work...
Explanation:
or all those jobs. "All that job" doesn't sound right.

I think "I'm, the one who should be called poor here" would be an improvement.

Otherwise I think it's fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-10 08:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I\'m the one...\" (no comma)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for all your suggestions, Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11...all that work...
Jack Doughty
5 +1end: what rightly belongs to me
yne
4explanation
Aimee
3I’m the one to be called poor here, with all that work I'm doing - saving, flying..
TranslatonatoR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what with all that job – saving, flying...
I’m the one to be called poor here, with all that work I'm doing - saving, flying..


Explanation:
1. If anyone here is poor, then its me, with all that work I do -saving, flying, searching, finding, and helping.

2. "If anyone here is poor, then its me, with all saving, flying, searching, finding, and helping."

The word "poor" seems kind of odd though in the context with saving and helping



TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what with all that job – saving, flying...
explanation


Explanation:
“Who are you calling poor, eh? I’m the one who should be called poor here, with those many jobs – saving, flying, searching, finding, helping. And for all that I do, I can’t even get what belongs to me by right."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-10 06:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"with all the jobs that I do\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-10 06:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however you would want to change this part; \"And for all that I do\" to
\"and for all that\"

Aimee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
what with all that job – saving, flying...
...all that work...


Explanation:
or all those jobs. "All that job" doesn't sound right.

I think "I'm, the one who should be called poor here" would be an improvement.

Otherwise I think it's fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-10 08:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I\'m the one...\" (no comma)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518
Grading comment
Thank you for all your suggestions, Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR: Sorry Jack didn't see ya.
9 mins
  -> OK. thanks. I think "poor" here is good, it's used in the sense of "to be pitied", which is quite normal.

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  tappi_k
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Laurel Porter (X): Definitely correct about the sentence in question. However, I would suggest recasting the first two to produce something like "What do you mean poor xxx? It should be poor me, what with all this work - " etc. It's not "call me poor" unless we mean money.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. How about "You should be calling me 'poor crow!'"

agree  Alp Berker
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  RHELLER: Right Jack! for all the work I've done! -
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrew Patrick
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Refugio: You should be calling me poor crow ... can't even get what is fairly due to me"
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what with all that job – saving, flying...
end: what rightly belongs to me


Explanation:
and the end part: "what rightly belongs to me" would sound less clumsy.

yne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee: I agree, or "what truely belongs to me".
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search