the term of "there is no gun in this world..."

English translation: because any gun cannot shoot if there are no bullets in it

05:12 Apr 11, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the term of "there is no gun in this world..."
"The guns must be tended to, should have been tended to befor this, but since no gun in this world or any other was more than a club without ammunition, he...."

What is "but since no gun in this world or any other was more than a club without ammuniton" means literally?
macky
English translation:because any gun cannot shoot if there are no bullets in it
Explanation:
Without bullets, a gun is useless.

I think this is the scene at the sea shore, when Roland is attacked by those lobster-klike creatures and his guns go wet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-11 05:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for \"this world or any other\", it means that there are many worlds in King\'s universe, sometimes there are very different from each other, with their special laws -- but when it comes to guns, the rule is always the same: in order to shoot, you should use good and dry shells, otherwise a gun is useless and can be used as a club or a stick (at best).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-04-11 06:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a bit more: if a gun itself goes wet, it\'s not a big problem -- you can dry and oil it, and the gun will be OK. But if you drop a shell in water, the shell is hopelessly spoiled, because the gunpowder in it is wet. You\'ll be never able to shoot with such a shell.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8because any gun cannot shoot if there are no bullets in it
Kirill Semenov
5 +4all guns in this world (and any other world) are . . .
Java Cafe
5club=weapon (that doesn't need bullets)
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4in this world or any other a gun without ammunition is no more than a club
Elevenít (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the term of
all guns in this world (and any other world) are . . .


Explanation:
. . merely clubs when they do not have ammunition.

This is the literal meaning. The nuances could be far more subtle though. Interpreting that, however, would require knowledge of the context.

Java Cafe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  juvera
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  mportal
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the term of
because any gun cannot shoot if there are no bullets in it


Explanation:
Without bullets, a gun is useless.

I think this is the scene at the sea shore, when Roland is attacked by those lobster-klike creatures and his guns go wet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-11 05:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for \"this world or any other\", it means that there are many worlds in King\'s universe, sometimes there are very different from each other, with their special laws -- but when it comes to guns, the rule is always the same: in order to shoot, you should use good and dry shells, otherwise a gun is useless and can be used as a club or a stick (at best).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-04-11 06:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a bit more: if a gun itself goes wet, it\'s not a big problem -- you can dry and oil it, and the gun will be OK. But if you drop a shell in water, the shell is hopelessly spoiled, because the gunpowder in it is wet. You\'ll be never able to shoot with such a shell.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
26 mins

agree  Merit
30 mins

agree  Balaban Cerit
31 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly: Prefer second variant. First variant should be: "...no gun can shoot if there are no bullets in it."
1 hr
  -> in fact, his bullets went wet, and the gunslinger doesn't know which of the shells are still good. He's sorting them out -- dry, wet and "who knows if it's ok"

agree  tappi_k
2 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs

agree  humbird
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the term of
in this world or any other a gun without ammunition is no more than a club


Explanation:
It reads a little easier if you don't seperate the two parts of the sentence each of which has a sub clause or qualifiying idea attached

Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"there is no gun in this world..."
club=weapon (that doesn't need bullets)


Explanation:
If you haven't got bullets (ammunition), a gun in any place (in this world or in any other world) cannot be used to shoot. But it can be used to batter/bash/hit/club someone.

A "club" here is a stout stick, usually with one end thicker than the other, especially one used as a weapon. And "to club" someone means to beat them up with an implement (such as club, for example).

Hope this helps, as it seemed to me that maybe your doubts arose because the "club" can also be an association of people gathering for a particular purpose...


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search