title

English translation: my two cents...

09:12 Apr 30, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: title
Which of the following is the most befitting and suitable title for a story:

After the departure of sunshine

After the decline of sunshine

After the passage of sunshine

Or could you suggest anything else for the same?
Ketan
English translation:my two cents...
Explanation:
In the Absence of Sun

Sunrise past

As Night Falls

Ok, three cents. : )
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6my two cents...
Robert Donahue
4 +5After/before the sunset/the rise of the sun......................
Laurens Landkroon
3 +5When the sun has gone
Armorel Young
3 +4When the sun has kissed the earth
EdithK
4 +2After Sundown
Pippin Michelli
4After The Decline of Sunshine
Ali Beikian
2When the sun has set
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
When the sun has kissed the earth


Explanation:
just an idea

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue: Poetic sounding. I like it.
5 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome
6 hrs

agree  Aminah: This would work well with a mystery or a love story
1 day 8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After The Decline of Sunshine


Explanation:
"The Decline of Sunshine" is quite common as it is also the tile of a short fiction by the science fiction and fantasy writer Cherry Wilder (Cherry Barbara Grimm).


Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aminah: When I see this title, I think of something related to the end of someone's life...perfect for a biography of someone famous who as he grew older no longer shined in the spot light
1 day 8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
After/before the sunset/the rise of the sun......................


Explanation:
I wouldn't use any of the three suggested titles; therefore, more context would certainly help. What kind of story, for which "audience" ???
(to depart, to decline, and "the passage" are words I wouldn't associate with the sun...............) -not in this context-

So, my suggestion is just an idea; why use an additional word ???



Laurens Landkroon
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: good ideas but some of them have already been used-just alerting the asker. See link to 2 good films: wip.warnerbros.com/beforesunset/
4 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue: True Rita, but to the best of my knowledge you can't have a copyright on a title. The only risk here is redundancy. : )
5 hrs

agree  Rania KH
6 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day 26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
When the sun has gone


Explanation:
When the shadows come

When darkness falls

Farewell bright day

Never glad confident morning again (Browning: The Lost Leader)

if you don't mind me saying so I find all your suggestions a little unnatural sounding and awkward. I would try to find something a little more succinct.

We could do with knowing a little more about what you want to imply - I assume you aren't referring to sunset, but to times when the sun is obscured by cloud, and that you want to use this metaphorically - but it would be good to know a bit more.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: nice options (who knows if they apply?) :-)
3 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
5 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Beautiful, pure Browning genius :)
11 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
my two cents...


Explanation:
In the Absence of Sun

Sunrise past

As Night Falls

Ok, three cents. : )

Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
32 mins
  -> Thanks Rania

agree  Java Cafe
1 hr
  -> Thanks Java

agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr
  -> Thank you trickilyclever

agree  humbird: I like the last one, the third cent, best.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Humbird : )

neutral  Aminah: I like the sound of the last one (NOT THE 3 CENT ONE, but as many have suggested, it is a little difficult to decide the most suitable title without an abstract of the article/book
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Or a clue as to what the title is for. You like "Ok, three cents"? Not sure that one fits, but thank you for your input. :-P+++Ohhh....why didn't you just say that the first time? ;-)

agree  xxxgtreyger
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you Gennadiy

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
11 days
  -> Thank you Aleksey

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
After Sundown


Explanation:
Your list of possibilities seems to require reference to the actual passing of the sun, possibly with a degree of nostalgia. Sundown isn't much used any more, which gives it a faintly mysterious and certainly nostaligic nuance.

Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
57 mins

agree  humbird
2 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
After the departure of sunshine, etc
When the sun has set


Explanation:
Departure is not usually used with Sun. You can say departure of a train, but never Sun.
How about these:

When the sun has set
After night fall

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search