KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

melody that brings neighbor into harmony with neighbor

English translation: my guess is...


08:01 May 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: melody that brings neighbor into harmony with neighbor
The full sentence is:
Can we claim to have composed the elusive melody that brings neighbor into harmony with neighbor?

Is there any literary (or whatever) allusion (as I suspect)?
Dmytro Palets
English translation:my guess is...
Explanation:
I think it might be a play on words, using the word harmony both in its meaning of good-will between neighbours, as well as in its musical sense.
Are they talking about real music being composed that appeals to a wide range of people, and so people wouldn't object if a neighbour plays it?
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
A 'melody' in the passage seems to be a methaphor -- of something that influences people so that they begin to show kindness, patience, etc. to each other. But there probably could be some other piece of art or folklore(maybe, a fairy tale?) where such peace-giving melody (now actually a melody) is mentioned. My question is whether there is one or this metaphor was invented by the author of the passage himself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1my guess is...Arcoiris
3I don't think so
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I don't think so


Explanation:
I'm not overly impressed by the quality of the original sentiment. Musically speaking, melodies don't create harmony - it's the chords or other harmonisation accompanying the melody that create harmony. The melody is the "top line", so to speak, and the harmony is in the other parts (usually). It sounds to me like a trite feel-good statement not written by anyone with any musical knowledge!

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
You seem to take things too literally, I'd say. Actually, musical knowledge (though I have some of it) has almost nothing to do with the undeniable fact that a melody _can_ create peace and harmony in human mind and soul. This is what the passage is about.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: You seem to take things too literally, I'd say. Actually, musical knowledge (though I have some of it) has almost nothing to do with the undeniable fact that a melody _can_ create peace and harmony in human mind and soul. This is what the passage is about.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my guess is...


Explanation:
I think it might be a play on words, using the word harmony both in its meaning of good-will between neighbours, as well as in its musical sense.
Are they talking about real music being composed that appeals to a wide range of people, and so people wouldn't object if a neighbour plays it?

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A 'melody' in the passage seems to be a methaphor -- of something that influences people so that they begin to show kindness, patience, etc. to each other. But there probably could be some other piece of art or folklore(maybe, a fairy tale?) where such peace-giving melody (now actually a melody) is mentioned. My question is whether there is one or this metaphor was invented by the author of the passage himself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days5 hrs