KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

streaked out into the air

English translation: darted out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:streaked out into the air
English translation:darted out
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

06:33 Jun 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: streaked out into the air
She saw a carp darting past that seemed to be angry about something or someone, and a whole school of stripy perch. A lithe pike was on the watch for dragonflies that flew over the water. Now and then it streaked out into the air, its glittering scales reflecting the sunlight.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise if the phrase sounds OK and the idea is clear enough. Is it possible to use 'streak' when talking about a pike or another similar fish?
Thank you!
Andrew Vdovin
shot out
Explanation:
The better options "dart out" and "leapt out" having been booked by Nigel and Ian respectively, I only left with this one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-06-20 07:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The better options \"dart out\" and \"leapt out\" having been booked by Nigel and Ian respectively, I AM left with only this one!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-06-20 10:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other candidates for your consideration: lunged out, rushed out, rocketed out, jumped out, came out, catapulted out, emerged, sufaced...
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5darted into the air
Nigel Jones
5 +1"streaked out into the air" is fine
airmailrpl
5flashed out/up into the airKNielsen
4leapt into the airxxxIanW
3shot out
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leapt into the air


Explanation:
The word "streaked" looks a bit strange to me in this context - as if the fish took all its clothes off and ran naked across a football pitch. I'd use "leap".

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
darted into the air


Explanation:
I agree that streaked out sounds a little strange, the word streaked in this kind of context is usually used as' streaked across the sky'

I would use the word 'darted' which still expresses a very fast action but does not imply nakedness

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: and also STRIPED Perch
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: With zaphod. (How many heads do you have, zaphod? :) )
7 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome
10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"streaked out into the air" is fine


Explanation:
"streaked out into the air" is fine

you might consider changing to "striped perch"

striped Dictionary
... Search]. Free online English dictionary. We define striped as striped adj : marked or decorated with stripes [syn: {stripy}]Perch \Perch\ (p[~e]rch), n.... ...
www.e-dictionary.org/S/striped Dictionary.html

Results 1 - 9 of about 17 English pages for "stripy perch"
Results 1 - 30 of about 1,410 for "striped perch".

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: The context makes it amply clear that no indecent meaning is implied !
18 mins
  -> 'streak ' existed long before crazy people decided to run around in public without their clothes.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shot out


Explanation:
The better options "dart out" and "leapt out" having been booked by Nigel and Ian respectively, I only left with this one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-06-20 07:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The better options \"dart out\" and \"leapt out\" having been booked by Nigel and Ian respectively, I AM left with only this one!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-06-20 10:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other candidates for your consideration: lunged out, rushed out, rocketed out, jumped out, came out, catapulted out, emerged, sufaced...

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flashed out/up into the air


Explanation:
...giving you an image of its silvery body moving quickly in the sunlight. And not, I hope, of nakedness :-) (though of course it is)

KNielsen
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish