KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

coated

English translation: oozed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coated
English translation:oozed
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

03:17 Jul 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: coated
The green toad was so frightened that it ***coated*** his hands with sticky green slime. Cursing and wincing in disgust, Gardo threw it out of the open window.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise on the verb I should use here - I just can't pick up the right one. I was thinking about 'stained', but it doesn't seem right here. But I'm not really sure about the 'coated' either. Please help!
Andrew Vdovin
oozed
Explanation:
The green toad was so frightened that it ***oozed*** a sticky green slime over his hands. Cursing and wincing in disgust, Gardo threw it out of the open window.

That is what I would use and I would rephrase it slightly to make it work. : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-07-20 04:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andre, the reason I suggest ooze is because it is a vivid word that for children will really convey the sense that this is disgusting, immediately. It also has a sound that will appeal to children, it is onomatopoeia, its a word that mimics the thing it is expressing, it sounds like something slimey. For children, the words should paint pictures immediately. : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-20 12:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People have mentioned the idea that \"ooze\" doesn\'t necessarily mean disgusting all the time. Of course not. But in this context children (and anyone really) will immediately understand that a toad oozing green slime is not the same as a hot muffin from the oven oozing melted butter! Context gives the necessary meaning. Just as the word cold can be used in completely disparate contexts, i.e., an ice cold Coke versus an ice cold woman. Right? : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2005-07-20 12:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also think the key to this again, is not just accuracy (although you can have both) but to create imagery for young minds, children are at a stage in human development when words can create mental atmospheres just as strongly (and even more therapeutically) as actual images do. A child\'s story should be thick with evocative stimulating words that enchant a child\'s mind. You want to provoke their reaction, in this, \"EEEEeeewwwww!\". : )
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Nice and disgusting, it is! Thank you very much Elizabeth! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12oozed
Elizabeth Lyons
4 +3covered
Yvonne Becker
4excreted slimexxxsergey
4 -1hands became clammy
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
covered


Explanation:
I'm no native speaker, but I think this would be an alternative

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizo
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  RebeW
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabo Pena
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dammel
37 mins

disagree  Tony M: Doesn't sound nearly as powerful or imagey, and also, it suggest that went and he dipped them into a pot of green slime or something, whereas in fact it is secreted through his pores.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hands became clammy


Explanation:
Clammy means sticky and wet.

The green toad was so frightened that his hands became clammy with sticky green slime.

You can even drop sticky in the above sentence as clammy means cold and sticky.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: clammy implies perspiration - not appropriate here
8 mins

disagree  Tony M: Far too weak! And this is a deliberate defence mechanism, not something that just happens... // Yes, but this is a deliberate action (note: it coated...), like a skunk exuding his odour, or a lizard shedding his tail...
2 hrs
  -> When frightened you sometimes break out into a cold sweat.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excreted slime


Explanation:
The Toad's adaptive metabolism allows him to excrete slime from his pores that paralyzes his victims. Also, he is able to manipulate his tongue as would a ...
members.tripod.com/cakee1/toadbio.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-20 08:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mayby we could shine ultraviolet light on them...or mayby sprinkle salt on them and watch them curl up and excrete slime like the slugs they are. ...
wizbangblog.com/archives/005016.php

Banana slugs excrete a thick coating of slime around their bodies. The slime keeps the skin moist, so the slug can breathe through it. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banana_slug

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: Sergey, would you really put this in a child's novel? Excrete is I think too clinical for this kind of book. Children's books are to transport them, not ground them in physiology.
4 hrs

neutral  Tony M: I agree with the accurate biological description, but like Elizabeth, I don't think this fits well for the given register
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
oozed


Explanation:
The green toad was so frightened that it ***oozed*** a sticky green slime over his hands. Cursing and wincing in disgust, Gardo threw it out of the open window.

That is what I would use and I would rephrase it slightly to make it work. : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-07-20 04:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andre, the reason I suggest ooze is because it is a vivid word that for children will really convey the sense that this is disgusting, immediately. It also has a sound that will appeal to children, it is onomatopoeia, its a word that mimics the thing it is expressing, it sounds like something slimey. For children, the words should paint pictures immediately. : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-20 12:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People have mentioned the idea that \"ooze\" doesn\'t necessarily mean disgusting all the time. Of course not. But in this context children (and anyone really) will immediately understand that a toad oozing green slime is not the same as a hot muffin from the oven oozing melted butter! Context gives the necessary meaning. Just as the word cold can be used in completely disparate contexts, i.e., an ice cold Coke versus an ice cold woman. Right? : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2005-07-20 12:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also think the key to this again, is not just accuracy (although you can have both) but to create imagery for young minds, children are at a stage in human development when words can create mental atmospheres just as strongly (and even more therapeutically) as actual images do. A child\'s story should be thick with evocative stimulating words that enchant a child\'s mind. You want to provoke their reaction, in this, \"EEEEeeewwwww!\". : )

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Nice and disgusting, it is! Thank you very much Elizabeth! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I would just say "oozed sticky, green slime all over his hands"
5 mins
  -> Thanks Rita, I like that even better : )

agree  Nigel Jones: agree, oozed sounds nice and disgusting
40 mins
  -> Thanks Nigel! : )

agree  Can Altinbay: Nice.
57 mins
  -> Can - hi! Thank you : )

agree  flipendo: Though I don't completely agree with the disgusting quality it suggests (see Cambridge Advanced: "The waiter brought her a massive pizza oozing (with) cheeze). Would you say it sounds disgusting?
2 hrs
  -> Flipendo, thank you. See my note about context :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju!

agree  lindaellen: In this context it is disgusting, with the pizza it is not - context, context, context
2 hrs
  -> Exactly and see my added note, thanks so much Linda :)

agree  zaphod: But get rid of the gratuitous "that"
3 hrs
  -> OK! Thanks Zaphod. :)

agree  Tony M: Yes, lovely word, very apt.
3 hrs
  -> Dusty, you are always so gracious. Thank you :)

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
3 hrs
  -> LB, thank you ver much :)

neutral  xxxsergey: what's disgusting or slimey in: a plate of toast oozing butter; his voice oozed with sex appeal ?
5 hrs
  -> Sergey, thanks for the input. See my added note.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Hi Vicky, thank you! :)

agree  Nick Lingris: I like Rita's slight amendment. And you can ooze with confidence.
7 hrs
  -> Me too and thank you :)

agree  PB Trans: with Rita
7 hrs
  -> Pina and Nick above. Thank you!: