KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

a term comes from novel

English translation: An old rhyme


14:30 Jul 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary
English term or phrase: a term comes from novel
Here is a term comes from a novel. It says:"the muxical fruit the more you eat the more you toot."

What's the sentence mean?

Thank you.

Macky
macky
English translation:An old rhyme
Explanation:
"Beans beans the musical fruit the more you eat the more you toot."
It means that beans give you gas (wind, flatulence - farts!)
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Thank you for help.
Macky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9An old rhymelindaellen
3 +8beans which produce a lot of gases in intestines ;-)
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
beans which produce a lot of gases in intestines ;-)


Explanation:
Beans and other food like beans produce gases in intestines. Then the gases go out with "musical" sounds ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
8 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
8 mins

agree  Bianca AH
22 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Is this also from SK?
14 hrs
  -> I guess so :)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
An old rhyme


Explanation:
"Beans beans the musical fruit the more you eat the more you toot."
It means that beans give you gas (wind, flatulence - farts!)

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for help.
Macky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
2 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
7 mins

agree  jennifer newsome
26 mins

agree  Johan Venter: I think this is a quote from Bartholomew "Bart" Jo-Jo Simpson//Then Bart must at least get credit for making it his own :)
1 hr
  -> It's older than the Simpson's - I know it from my childhood, which was B.S. (before Simpson's)

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr

agree  Melanie Nassar : our version was a little more direct -- "Beans, beans are good for your heart, the more you eat,.... but you can guess the rest! Also well before Bart Simpson
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day2 hrs