KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

reluctantly unwrapping herself

English translation: reluctantly removing her coat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reluctantly unwrapping herself
English translation:reluctantly removing her coat
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

08:11 Jul 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: reluctantly unwrapping herself
Please, what is the meaning of "reluctantly unwrapping herself" in this context?
Thanx!!!

CONTEXT: the woman finds her niece and nephew picking some flowers while attending a lesson with their governess. Her husband has been helping them.

"I wonder who looks more untidy?" She mused, brushing some grass from Madeline's coat sleeve. "I daresay Uncle Bentley shall need a good dusting off, too"
"And I was supposed to pick only yellow ones and white ones," sighed Madeline, reluctantly unwrapping herself. "Uncle Bentley didn't follow instructions"
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
reluctantly removing her coat
Explanation:
as it was dirty...
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
thanks. She was standing, so I suppose this is the most plausible idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6reluctantly removing her coat
Valentin Alupoaie
3 +4reluctantly straightening out from a crouched position.
Jack Doughty
3 +3See comment below... [not for grading]
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reluctantly straightening out from a crouched position.


Explanation:
I think it just means she stood up. Taken more literally, it could mean she took all her clothes off, but I don't think it's that kind of story!

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez: I'd say in context this is exactly what it means, that she straightens up from her previous position picking flowers.
3 mins
  -> Thank you. That's the way I read it.

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Balaban Cerit
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Beth Dennison
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Tony M: I must admit to some doubts: 'unwrapping' if she was curled up in a ball, perhaps; but from a crouching position, it seems an odd choice. Also, if her aunt is already brushing some grass off her sleeve, she is perhaps more likely to be standing...?
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reluctantly removing her coat


Explanation:
as it was dirty...

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks. She was standing, so I suppose this is the most plausible idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: I agree, Madeline's coat was dusty and someone was brushing her coat sleeve. She simply took the coat off.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: Yes, Asker has just posted another question where she kindly explains this is a 19th-century text, so I think your interpretation is the more likely one here...
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Bianca AH
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  christine peterson
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See comment below... [not for grading]


Explanation:
I'm not so sure!
This seems to me an unusual word to be used here, and the explanation for it may appear earlier (or later) in the context.

I kind of suspect that the girl is being slightly 'embarrassed' by her aunty's fussing over her (brushing the grass off her sleeve), and is trying to 'disentangle' herself from her aunt's clutches.

Taking her coat off (to better remove the grass...?) certainly might be one plausible interpretation, but I find the choice of vocabulary quite odd; though it might just be dated, as I see that she says "Uncle Bentley shall need...", no longer all that current in modern usage, I don't think.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: I also find the word odd in this context, but the text doesn't read like a translation. Perhaps 'disentangle' is what is meant? I've never seen 'unwrap oneself' used to mean 'straighten up', and 'brushing some grass' suggests that she is already standing.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kenneth! That's sort of why I thought of 'unwrap herself from her aunt's encircling arms'...

agree  French Foodie: I also agree that it's a little odd here and wonder if the answer isn't elsewhere in the context, as you say
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mara! I do hope so... :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky! Though now we have more context, I think I'm probably wrong...