KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

flowing steadily from her knitting needles outside

English translation: seemed to flow steadily from her knitting needles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flowing steadily from her knitting needles outside
English translation:seemed to flow steadily from her knitting needles
Entered by: NancyLynn

13:42 Jul 26, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: flowing steadily from her knitting needles outside
The old woman went over to the open window, and the girls suddenly saw her knitwork: a fine colorful carpet, as if flowing steadily from her knitting needles outside through the window. It soon spread over the garden and the meadow nearby, stretching away to the horizon.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise if the idea is clear here. Is the phrase understandable enough? Does it allow one to imagine the picture?
The old woman is sort of a goddess knitting a magic carpet which is actually the whole real world. Working on the carpet she develops the world, makes it evolve, etc.
This is my translation from Russian.
Thank you!
Andrew Vdovin
which seemed to flow steadily from her knitting needles
Explanation:
Hi A,
I would change 'as if' + progressive to the suggestion above to make it flow better (no comma).
HTH
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Nancy! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6which seemed to flow steadily from her knitting needles
NancyLynn
4 +4See comment below...
Tony M
4 +1sounds fine to me
Aisha Maniar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sounds fine to me


Explanation:
although I would loose the "as it", just "...flowing steading..."
or you could rephrase it as "flowing steadily out of the window from between her knitting needles". You couls also use "growing" instead of "flowing" but your own wording sounds fine to me and I do understand the allusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-26 13:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lost the \"as if\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 13:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lose the \"as if\"

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
16 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
which seemed to flow steadily from her knitting needles


Explanation:
Hi A,
I would change 'as if' + progressive to the suggestion above to make it flow better (no comma).
HTH

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Nancy! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
12 mins

agree  David Copeland
21 mins

agree  Nick Lingris: Yes, plus Dusty's corrrections.
2 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See comment below...


Explanation:
I would say "..saw what she was knitting" (instead of 'knitwork'), and "...flowing steadily from her (knitting) needles out through the window" 'instead of 'outside')

Otherwise, I think it's fine, and paints a lovely picture!

You might want to say "stretching far way OR stretching off..."

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kathy!

agree  NancyLynn: yes, knitwork has an old-fashioned flavour
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nancy !--- I rather thought so

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks, CMW!

agree  Rachel Fell: definitely "...what she was knitting..." and I think "a beautifully colored carpet" or "a magnificent colored carpet"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel! Oh yes, that would be lovely!