KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

found them so full of determination

English translation: it's fine

12:48 Oct 24, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Region (target): English (United States)
English term or phrase: found them so full of determination
But Olya gripped her hand tightly.
“I’m going with you, or else we’ll quarrel forever.”
Masha gazed into her eyes and found them so full of determination that she had to give in.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise if the phrase sounds OK. It seems somewhat awkward to me, but I can't be 100% sure, not being a NES.
The talk is between two girls who are best friends.
This is my translation from Russian.
Thank you.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:it's fine
Explanation:
It is a fairly common expression. Olya said "I'm going with you ..." and she looked very determined. Masha saw this determination in her eyes and had to believe her/give in.
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Brie! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9it's fine
Brie Vernier
5 +3It is fine !!
airmailrpl
4 +1and, seeing the determination in them, had to cave in
xxxCMJ_Trans
5it sounds OK
zax


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
it's fine


Explanation:
It is a fairly common expression. Olya said "I'm going with you ..." and she looked very determined. Masha saw this determination in her eyes and had to believe her/give in.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Brie! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  Kurt Porter: Oh ho! Getting tricky now.....:) :) Ich stimme zu!
33 mins
  -> Spasibo ... // Oh ho! You gotta watch out for those darn academic types!

agree  Jack Doughty
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

agree  Dave Calderhead
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave

agree  Michael Barnett
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saleh

agree  mdesestret
11 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is fine !!


Explanation:
"found them so full of determination"

Please advise if the phrase sounds OK.

It is fine !!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Agree, it sounds fine, and I also prefer 'give in' to 'cave in'.
12 mins
  -> thank you and I agree with you also

agree  Charlesp
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it sounds OK


Explanation:
a high level of determination

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and, seeing the determination in them, had to cave in


Explanation:
another way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: This sounds better to me, or "saw the determination in them".
4 hrs