words echoing with reassurance in the hearts

English translation: yes

English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / fantasy
Region (target): English (United States)
English term or phrase: words echoing with reassurance in the hearts
He raised his arm, and an uneasy silence hung over the crowd. Ludo began speaking. His voice was firm, his words echoing with reassurance in the people’s hearts.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise if the phrase sounds OK to you and the idea is clear enough.
The context:
People are upset and worried, but the character is trying to instill confidence in them with his speech, to reassure them, etc.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:yes
Explanation:
Sounds fine.
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Brie! Thanks everybody!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6yes
Brie Vernier
5suggestion below
KNielsen
4 +1..., (its) reassurance echoing in the hearts
Ana Traversa
4filling the people's hearts with reassurance
Refugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
yes


Explanation:
Sounds fine.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Brie! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: nicely poetic, Andrew (:-{)>
4 mins
  -> Poetic, indeed. Thanks, Dave.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  transparx
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nino

agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lori

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

agree  chopra_2002
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, langclinic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..., (its) reassurance echoing in the hearts


Explanation:

I'd have 'reassurance' as subject rather than object for greater effect.

Ana Traversa
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: (... in the people's hearts) I agree, not just for greater effect but because of the sense of the sentence
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suggestion below


Explanation:
An uneasy silence hung over the crowd. Ludo raised his arm and began speaking. His voice was firm, and his words ringing out set the people

KNielsen
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filling the people's hearts with reassurance


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120