KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

On an afternoon of spring rain, María ....

English translation: in a piece of fiction or a poetic text - definitely yes


14:17 Dec 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: On an afternoon of spring rain, María ....
The original: Una tarde de lluvias primaverales, María sufrió


Can I say "An afternoon of" directly (as in Spanish), without the preposition? I think it's not possible.
b. What do you think of "On an afternoon of spring rain"? I could have said On a rainy afternoon of spring but I wanted to be faithful to the style of the author (lluvias primaverales)
Pi?asdeira
English translation:in a piece of fiction or a poetic text - definitely yes
Explanation:
There are quite a number of examples of "afternoon of rain", such as one here: http://www.wdwinfo.com/tips_for_touring/rainy_day.htm.

"An afternoon of spring rain" or "A spring afternoon of rain" will do fine in fiction or poetry.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Many, many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in a piece of fiction or a poetic text - definitely yesAlexander Demyanov
3 +5one rainy afternoon in spring...Ulrike Kraemer
5 +2On a rainy spring afternoonRobert Forstag
4We do not really say "on" an afternoonAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 +1a) No b) On a rainy spring afternoon
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on an afternoon of spring rain, maría ....
one rainy afternoon in spring...


Explanation:
...is how I would put it.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins

agree  Tony M: To create a nice style in EN, without slavishly trying to follow the original, I like this...
1 hr

agree  Kay Patterson: yes, i like the style as well. it is hard to describe ordinary events without being banal -- and this is a nice example of how to get around that problem.
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on an afternoon of spring rain, maría ....
On a rainy spring afternoon


Explanation:
This would be the best option, I think (see reference).

Another option:

On a rainy afternoon in early [late] spring.
(if it is, indeed, "early" spring) [interestingly, I don't think this phrasing would work without the qualifier "early" or "late".

Okay, suerte!


    Reference: http://www.havenofbliss.com/cgi-bin/gallery.cgi?path=vanatta...
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SonjaR
15 mins
  -> Grazie, Sonja.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 hrs
  -> Mulþumesc!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on an afternoon of spring rain, maría ....
a) No b) On a rainy spring afternoon


Explanation:
To answer your first question, **in prose** it's not possible to say "an afternoon" to refer to an action that occurred during that afternoon. It's nominative case only, so to speak.

Actually, your translation sounds fine to me, but please look at the more natural (IMHO) version, "On a rainy spring afternoon."

Please forgive my not being a native speaker of English. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-20 14:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to point to the fact that a certain "poetic license" is often granted, so you could probably omit the preposition as long as you know the linguistic consequences of that :)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
57 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on an afternoon of spring rain, maría ....
We do not really say "on" an afternoon


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-20 14:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An afternoon of spring rain, Maria

or

One rainy, spring afternoon

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: one rainy spring afternoon
56 mins

disagree  Tony M: WHAT? OF COURSE we DO say "on..." with qualified expressions of time; 'an afternoon...' is a much less natural construction!
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on an afternoon of spring rain, maría ....
in a piece of fiction or a poetic text - definitely yes


Explanation:
There are quite a number of examples of "afternoon of rain", such as one here: http://www.wdwinfo.com/tips_for_touring/rainy_day.htm.

"An afternoon of spring rain" or "A spring afternoon of rain" will do fine in fiction or poetry.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Many, many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it does need the 'on', but I much prefer the idea that it could be a (nice) afternoon not necessarily spoiled by spring rain, rather than a horrid rainy afternoon that fell in Spring.
58 mins
  -> Thanks Dusty. Of course it does need the "on" in the particular context.

agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep, nice one Alex. Poetry will shoot gramma in the foot any day of the week just for inspiration. “One afternoon of spring rain, María..” It’s bucketing down, but it’s spring and Maria is going ...” I’d read on. ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jo. Exactly my view of it (with feet n shots n all)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju!