KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

wasp(s)

English translation: stinging insect


21:30 Dec 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: wasp(s)
“He had a shock of yellow hair and amazing white teeth... gapped with regular intervals so that when he smiled it looked as if a miniature piano keyboard had been set into his mouth. He was autistic, although at the outset we didn’t know it. He first appeared a hot day in late summer, just walked in through the door with the wasps and the rank tarry stink of the sea.”

this is Brit. English. Is this “wasps” just the kind of bee or sth else?
dalg?c
English translation:stinging insect
Explanation:
Yes, I'd say there's little doubt that the reference is to the stinging insect.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanx, and salut Clauwolf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19stinging insect
Kim Metzger
3 -4wasp = white anglosaxon protestant
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
stinging insect


Explanation:
Yes, I'd say there's little doubt that the reference is to the stinging insect.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
thanx, and salut Clauwolf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: yes, definitely. Merry Christmas
14 mins
  -> Merry Christmas, Sarah.

agree  Michael Lotz
18 mins

agree  Kathy O
23 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Surely Kim ! Why is everyone working on Christmas Eve ?
28 mins
  -> Because we're greedy?

agree  Michael Barnett
31 mins

agree  Robert Forstag: It's definitely the insect.
33 mins

agree  pomiglia: I agree
34 mins

agree  Zeinab Asfour
37 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
44 mins

agree  Alp Berker
45 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  JaneTranslates: Just to make it an even dozen agrees! Merry Christmas, all.
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: OK, now a baker's dozen.
4 hrs
  -> Hi, Can.

agree  sporran: and one more! Merry Christmas.
7 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
10 hrs

agree  xxxsilvia b
14 hrs

agree  Clauwolf: I think the asker deserves the company of some wasps (it's a new and effective learning method)
14 hrs

agree  writeaway: Buzz buzz, yep-the flying around stinging wasps. Not those who buzzed in with the Mayflower.......
18 hrs
  -> As American as apple pie. http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?search=WASP&searchmode=n...

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -4
wasp = white anglosaxon protestant


Explanation:
since you mention UK English


    hyperdictionary
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: She walked in the door with the white, Anglo-Saxon protestants? WASP isn't UK English, it's a standard acronym used everywhere.
17 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: www.everythingabout.net/articles/biology/animals/arthropods/insects/wasps/
27 mins

disagree  Michael Barnett: ...not that kind of WASP Swiss ;-)
32 mins

disagree  pomiglia: and isn't it an acronym with a capital W?
32 mins

disagree  Alp Berker: Not in the context of this sentence. WASP is always capitalized anyway and not plural
46 mins

neutral  writeaway: WASP is a 100% USA term.
17 hrs