KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

lay (all) one's ghosts

English translation: See comment below...


21:45 Dec 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: lay (all) one's ghosts
“We shall go for a jaunt around the country in search of that circus, have Goodfellow do his dance again, and this time hypnotise me, perhaps, and lay all my ghosts.”

The guy talking had been seeing ghosts, and the person he’s talking to was some time ago hypnotised by that circus fellow.
dalg?c
English translation:See comment below...
Explanation:
Anna and Airmail have quite rightly described the literal meaning of 'to lay ghosts' = to finally lay the souls to rest, and hence get rid of them.

But it can also be used figuratively, and may well be so here, or maybe with a double meaning. In this sense, it means "finally settle / resolve / purge in some way troublesome memories / residues from the past", "to put them behind you so you can get on with your life", etc. So the action of the hypnotist might be on 2 different levels...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6See comment below...
Tony M
3 +4put the ghosts to rest and stop the person from seeing themAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 +1lay all my ghosts to rest..
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
put the ghosts to rest and stop the person from seeing them


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Peter Shortall
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
1 day12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lay all my ghosts to rest..


Explanation:
lay all my ghosts to rest..deal with them in such a way that he can forget them

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
53 mins
  -> thank you

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
See comment below...


Explanation:
Anna and Airmail have quite rightly described the literal meaning of 'to lay ghosts' = to finally lay the souls to rest, and hence get rid of them.

But it can also be used figuratively, and may well be so here, or maybe with a double meaning. In this sense, it means "finally settle / resolve / purge in some way troublesome memories / residues from the past", "to put them behind you so you can get on with your life", etc. So the action of the hypnotist might be on 2 different levels...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: I received your greeting and also meant to say "nice new picture".
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Will! Glad you liked it!

agree  Dave Calderhead: and Season's Greetings {:-{)>
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave! And merry thoughts to you too :-)

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes, I think you're absolutely right. As you say, the other answers cover the literal interpretation, but I think there's more to it, and you've explained it very well.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane! Your kind comments are much appreciated

agree  Can Altinbay: Well done!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Awana!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 day8 mins
  -> Thanks, Ines!