KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

the water was sheltered

English translation: the geography was such that the water was calm


14:01 Dec 29, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the water was sheltered
Six sailors are on board a ship, a mile away from a little desolate island. The sails and riggings are destroyed so they can't move. The captain decides to swim to the island.

"It was a mile to the island but the water was sheltered and he managed it quite easily."

In what sense can water be sheltered? I mean, it is the middle of the ocean, so there is nothing that could cast any shadow.
Joanna Borowska
Poland
English translation:the geography was such that the water was calm
Explanation:
The sailor did not have to struggle against waves. The term "sheltered" suggests that this was due not simply to favorable weather conditions, but to some protection afforded by a land mass in the vicinity, perhaps the island itself.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
All three answers complement each other and they are all very helpful, but I can choose only one. I like Michaeal's explanation best, so he gets the points, but once again many thanks to ALL of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12safe from wind or protected from any other form of danger.flipendo
4 +7the geography was such that the water was calm
Michael Barnett
4 +6smooth, flat, not wavyFrench Foodie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
safe from wind or protected from any other form of danger.


Explanation:
It does not refer to shadows or anything like that.

flipendo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Yes, I think it is referring to the wind, so this would make it easier to swim through it.
2 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Not just wind, from any bad weather: http://thefreedictionary.com/sheltered
3 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Sara Noss
3 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  French Foodie
4 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Sol
4 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Jo Macdonald: Perhaps downwind of the island. No wind, no waves, no fun at all. :-(
11 mins
  -> thanx! Yes, no fun if you are out sailing!

agree  languagelearner
32 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Darya Kozak
1 hr
  -> thanx!

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  ben baudoin
22 hrs
  -> thank you so much! Happy New Year!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you! Happy New Year!

agree  Will Matter
5 days
  -> Thank you so much. Happy New Year!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
smooth, flat, not wavy


Explanation:
Basically, they are simply saying that the water was not choppy, enabling him to swim easily

But you can also get more technical about the term...
http://www.fema.gov/txt/fhm/frm_p1water.txt
Sheltered waters are water bodies with shorelines that are not subjected to the direct action of
undiminished ocean waves.
A sheltering effect typically reduces wave energy and flood potential compared to open coast
areas;

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
4 mins
  -> thanks Michael

agree  Jo Macdonald
8 mins
  -> thanks Jo

agree  Francesca Callegari
12 mins
  -> thanks Francesca

agree  flipendo
22 mins
  -> thanks flipendo

agree  Kirill Semenov: yes, the surface was quiet enough
33 mins
  -> thanks Kirill

agree  Will Matter: Also acceptable.
5 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the geography was such that the water was calm


Explanation:
The sailor did not have to struggle against waves. The term "sheltered" suggests that this was due not simply to favorable weather conditions, but to some protection afforded by a land mass in the vicinity, perhaps the island itself.

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
All three answers complement each other and they are all very helpful, but I can choose only one. I like Michaeal's explanation best, so he gets the points, but once again many thanks to ALL of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jo! ;-)

agree  French Foodie
4 mins
  -> Thanks Mara! ;-)

agree  jccantrell: They usually talk of a 'sheltered harbor' where a jetty or spit of land protects the harbor from waves on the ocean.
14 mins
  -> Thanks jc!

agree  flipendo
17 mins
  -> Thanks flipendo!

agree  Kirill Semenov
29 mins
  -> Thank you Kirill!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Awana! ;-)

agree  Will Matter
5 days
  -> Thanks Will! ;-)