KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

nor could anyone hear

English translation: No plates could be heard clattering in the kitchen, nor soldiers tramping along the corridors.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There was no sound of plates clattering in the kitchen, nor could anyone hear soldiers tramping down the corridors.
English translation:No plates could be heard clattering in the kitchen, nor soldiers tramping along the corridors.
Entered by: Rachel Fell

07:57 Dec 30, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: nor could anyone hear
The castle was unusually silent. There was no sound of plates clattering in the kitchen, nor could anyone hear soldiers tramping down the corridors.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise if the phrase sound OK in the context. "There was no sound ..., nor could anyone hear ..." - is it OK to arrange the structure this way? Or is it not a very good idea to use 'anyone' here?
Thank you!
Andrew Vdovin
nor...
Explanation:
Another option

No plates could be heard clattering in the kitchen, nor soldiers tramping along the corridors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs 9 mins (2006-01-01 18:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sort of sentence is used quite a lot for such things and, as Chris P. says, avoids the question of a pronoun

or down the corridors -
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think I like your version more than the others, Rachel. The simpler the better. Thank you very much! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10nor could soldiers be heard tramping down the corridors
Chris Pott
3 +7There was no sound of plates clattering in the kitchen, nor of soldiers tramping down the corridors.Aotearoa
4 +2nor...
Rachel Fell
3 +3,no sound of soldiers...flipendo
5phrase soundS OK in the context
airmailrpl
5Their was neither the sound of plates clattering in the kitchen, and neither could soldiers be ...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1nor the sound of soldiers tramping down the corridors.pomiglia
1 +1"you" instead of "anyone"
Christian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"you" instead of "anyone"


Explanation:
I'm not a native speaker of English, but I personally think that your sentence sounds more natural if you write "nor could *you* hear" instead of "nor could anyone hear". Just my 2 cents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-30 08:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"one" instead of "you" would be possible, too; "you" is less formal than "one".

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you. :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
nor could soldiers be heard tramping down the corridors


Explanation:
Making it passive avoids the issue of which pronoun sounds more natural.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Gena Lumbroso
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gena

agree  Peter Shortall
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  stone118
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  airmailrpl: -
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
,no sound of soldiers...


Explanation:
Alternatively, I would say: no trace/evidence of soldiers...
In any case, I would avoid using the structure you are suggesting,as it does not sustain the structure of the previous phrase.

flipendo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Callegari
25 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  stone118
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days6 hrs
  -> thank you & Joyous New Year!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nor the sound of soldiers tramping down the corridors.


Explanation:
"anyone" could work. Are there people in the castle whom you've already mentioned?

pomiglia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
There was no sound of plates clattering in the kitchen, nor of soldiers tramping down the corridors.


Explanation:
Some examples:
No sound of wheel rumbling nor of foot falling
From a poem “London Snow” by Robert Bridges
(http://www.theotherpages.org/poems/bridges1.html)

No sound of life is heard, no village hum,
Nor measured tramp of footstep in the path,
From the poem "Earth" by William Cullen Bryant
(http://www.4literature.net/William_Cullen_Bryant/Earth/)

We could neither see nor hear anything that suggested the presence of people. There was no sound of movement nor any voices.
(http://www.book-of-thoth.com/article1370.html)

There was no sound of...nor of...
No one could see...nor could anyone hear...



Aotearoa
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jari Vesterinen: This seems to capture the poetic moment in the castle the best - links the tramping of soldiers to the main Prepositional phrase of the sentence (no sound of plates--> nor soldiers)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nick Lingris
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  stone118
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rebecca Barath
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rachel Fell
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phrase soundS OK in the context


Explanation:
nor could anyone hear soldiers tramping down the corridors

Alternative:

nor could soldiers be heard tramping down the corridors

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Their was neither the sound of plates clattering in the kitchen, and neither could soldiers be ...


Explanation:
heard tramping down the corridors.

In correct English we say neither/nor
either/or
Alternatve:
Not a sound could be heard, neither of plates clattering in the kitchen, nor of soldiers tramping down the corridors.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aotearoa: Nor is not just restricted to use with neither. See The American Heritage® Book of English Usage (http://www.bartleby.com/64/C001/040.html). Best wishes.
6 hrs

neutral  Rachel Fell: Not..., either ...or...
2 days2 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nor...


Explanation:
Another option

No plates could be heard clattering in the kitchen, nor soldiers tramping along the corridors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs 9 mins (2006-01-01 18:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sort of sentence is used quite a lot for such things and, as Chris P. says, avoids the question of a pronoun

or down the corridors -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think I like your version more than the others, Rachel. The simpler the better. Thank you very much! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aotearoa
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Fiona

agree  airmailrpl: -
21 hrs
  -> Thank you airmailpl - and HNY!