KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

of cows and bombs

English translation: an old news report


17:23 Feb 14, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / - any linguistic association between them?
English term or phrase: of cows and bombs
A friend just asked me this intriguing question: what linguistic association in English is there, if any, between cows and bombs?

Specifically, he is wondering about this curious connection after observing in movies and computer games a number of cows, bulls and other bovine creatures dropping from the sky and often exploding.

I am at a loss for ideas. Cannot think of anything other than "holy cow," but that doesn't take care of the bombs side. Could you lend a helping hand, please? TIA.

P.S. Could you also indicate any regional nuances, e.g. only used in the U.S., the UK, etc? Thanks!
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
English translation:an old news report
Explanation:
I remember some years ago reading a column by American humorist Dave Barry in which he alluded to a supposedly real news report about cows actually exploding (too much methane accumulated in their systems??). I don't remember the details, but he did suggest "Exploding Cows" as a great name for a rock band. I think that in general cows are considered by many people to be inherently funny and some people enjoy creating ridiculous associations.

The only thing close to this I could find is in the attached link.

P.S. What's up, Misha, not enough serious matters to keep your mind occupied? :-)
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
I have to agree: the most we can say here is that cows are funny in general. As are bombs and explosions :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maybe an old US legendIsodynamia
2 +1the cow jumped over the moon
Michael Barnett
1 +1an old news report
Kevin Kelly


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maybe an old US legend


Explanation:
There is an old US legend about an exploding cow. Have a look here...

http://www.darwinawards.com/legends/legends2000-06.html

Also, you do say that someone is "cowed" when they are made afraid.

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: I have heard this type of story many years ago - about the methane from cows!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  francis_agui
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cow jumped over the moon


Explanation:
I wonder if it has anything to do with the nursery rhyme.
http://www.art.com/asp/sp-asp/_/pd--10109552/The_Cow_Jumped_...

In the popular mind, the cows must land somewhere, though in reality, they would likely be orbiting for some time.

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francis_agui
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an old news report


Explanation:
I remember some years ago reading a column by American humorist Dave Barry in which he alluded to a supposedly real news report about cows actually exploding (too much methane accumulated in their systems??). I don't remember the details, but he did suggest "Exploding Cows" as a great name for a rock band. I think that in general cows are considered by many people to be inherently funny and some people enjoy creating ridiculous associations.

The only thing close to this I could find is in the attached link.

P.S. What's up, Misha, not enough serious matters to keep your mind occupied? :-)


    Reference: http://userpages.umbc.edu/~dschmi1/cows/facts.html
Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I have to agree: the most we can say here is that cows are funny in general. As are bombs and explosions :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francis_agui
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.