KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

for someone (here)

English translation: yes, you can


00:53 Feb 22, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: for someone (here)
Can you say that you will be keeping your fingers crossed for someone or just keep your fingers crossed - that's it?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:yes, you can
Explanation:
I will keep my fingers crossed FOR YOU - is like saying I 'll be praying for you
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I thought that there was a difference in meaning but had no idea whatit meant. Hmm, that is fascinating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6yes, you canRHELLER
5Both but really the "someone" is irreleventAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Both but really the "someone" is irrelevent


Explanation:
I'll keep my fingers crossed for you.

Or: I'll keep my fingers crossed.

Keep your fingers crossed. - you are telling someone

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
yes, you can


Explanation:
I will keep my fingers crossed FOR YOU - is like saying I 'll be praying for you

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I thought that there was a difference in meaning but had no idea whatit meant. Hmm, that is fascinating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KNielsen: Yep--if it's clear from the conversation, you probably don't need to mention *for whom*--but you could. Either way./Right--you're not necessarily keeping fingers crossed *for* someone; could also be for the situation to turn out well.
1 hr
  -> thanks KN - if you don't say "for someone", it could just be "in general" - for a situation to improve - not necessarily for a person

agree  Laurel Porter:
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Laurel :-)

agree  Dave Calderhead
6 hrs
  -> Hello Dave!

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Jack :-)

agree  ugrankar
1 day43 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days9 hrs