KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

It was like playing chicken

English translation: the game of chicken


10:46 Aug 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: It was like playing chicken
He couldn't pull away form Anna's flat-out BMW, but he could maintain a gap until one of them made mistake. It was like playing chicken, but while traveling in the same direction.
(a policewoman are following a suspect on a motorbike)
Magicmarker
English translation:the game of chicken
Explanation:
Two vehicles speed toward each other, head-on. Whoever veers out of the way first is the chicken and loses.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11the game of chicken
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +2a type of contest to test who will give in first:
Woodstock
4usually a game played by children or puerile adults...xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was like playing chicken
usually a game played by children or puerile adults...


Explanation:
involving the greatest amount of daring,withdrawing only before serious hurt/damage is to follow.like standing in the way of a tyrain until it is very close to hitting you.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
it was like playing chicken
the game of chicken


Explanation:
Two vehicles speed toward each other, head-on. Whoever veers out of the way first is the chicken and loses.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
4 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead: can also be other types of dangerous activities, such as driving towards a ckiff to see who stops first
10 mins
  -> sure, but please see the context ("like playing chicken, but while traveling in the same direction")

agree  Jack Doughty
38 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  Craig Meulen: exactly, and the word "chicken" is often used to mean "coward"
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  Clauwolf: I wish the two crash :)
7 hrs

agree  conejo
7 hrs

agree  Joanna Borowska
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
9 hrs

agree  AnnikaLight
1 day5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it was like playing chicken
a type of contest to test who will give in first:


Explanation:
According to Webster dictionary, the phrase refers to “any of various contests in which the participants risk personal safety in order to see which one will give up first.” The quitter is designated as "chicken" or “chicken-livered.”

Woodstock
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
8 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Joanna Borowska
9 hrs