Why anyone would think anything of you is beyond me.

English translation: I can't understand why anyone would think you're special

English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / slang
English term or phrase: Why anyone would think anything of you is beyond me.
Computer game. An old woman recognizes you as the ant-hero of skateboarding and is supposed to say somethin negative like "Go away, you scum!" Instead she says:

"Why anyone would think anything of you is beyond me."

As a no-native speaker this seems completely neutral to me (or maybe I'm just tired). Can it be understood in a negative way? How?

Thank you, Alain

Sorry, no futher context: http://www.proz.com/post/460068
Alain Dellepiane
Japan
English translation:I can't understand why anyone would think you're special
Explanation:
I think...
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I can't understand why anyone would think you're special
Nesrin
5the reason why anyone should think you're different is something I don't understand
Hamed Naderian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
why anyone would think anything of you is beyond me.
I can't understand why anyone would think you're special


Explanation:
I think...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: It boils down to "You are nothing special".
4 mins

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
6 mins

agree  Caryl Swift
14 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
38 mins

agree  Ken Cox: and definitely negative!
56 mins

agree  Sophia Finos
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days 2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
why anyone would think anything of you is beyond me.
the reason why anyone should think you're different is something I don't understand


Explanation:
"sth be beyond one" means "one doesn't understand sth, sth is more complicated than someone be able to understand it"

Hamed Naderian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)