KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

mountainous

English translation: piled high/lots of topping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mountainous
English translation:piled high/lots of topping
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

02:07 Feb 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / cooking
English term or phrase: mountainous
In a book about cooking:

Elizabeth David called one of his recipies - for a mountainous version of cheese on toast - 'the best kind of cookery writing', by which she meant that it was courageous, corteous, adult.

What does "mountainous" refer to here? Is it merely the size, or more about a certain "roughness" to the toast?

Thanks in advance,
Maria
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
piled high/lots of topping
Explanation:
I understand it to mean that the cheese is piled high on the toast, a more generous cheese topping than is usual for this recipe.
Selected response from:

yeswhere
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13piled high/lots of topping
yeswhere
5 +9Very large portion of toast with cheese. So, the size. Heaps and heaps of it!Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +2see below - hefty + from the mountains
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
piled high/lots of topping


Explanation:
I understand it to mean that the cheese is piled high on the toast, a more generous cheese topping than is usual for this recipe.

yeswhere
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=en&rlz=1B2GGGL_e...
18 mins

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, probably a more "exotic" topping than usual, perhaps more, different ingredients, piled up (instead of splodged over)
5 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
7 hrs

agree  Veronica Coquard: Although Anna Maria is making my stomach rumble too :-), it's safer to use these suggestions; as Tony implied, the author could mean that other ingredients are included.
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs

agree  ugrankar
21 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day13 mins

agree  mariz
1 day6 hrs

agree  Hakki Ucar
2 days6 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days12 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: except, almost inevitably, the cheese isn't that high as it melts...
2 days18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Very large portion of toast with cheese. So, the size. Heaps and heaps of it!


Explanation:
Great cookery books! Elizabeth David is one of my favourites.

www.thefreedictionary.com/mountainous

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  swisstell
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  NancyLynn
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  David Cahill
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Yes, definitely just the size! My mouth is watering. I think I'll go and have breakfast!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  kmtext
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Tony M: The fact that it says "version", and that it is talking about a cookery book, suggest that it si not MERELY the portion size, but more about the increased variety of ingredients, for example...
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter
15 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: big and heaps and Alpine!
2 days18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see below - hefty + from the mountains


Explanation:
If it's his "Tranches au fromage" (from "Cooking with Pomiane") they are mountainous in at least two ways - substantial and hefty , but also having its origins in the mountains:
"This is a peasant dish, rustic and vigorous....
Black bread - a huge slice weighing 5-7 ozs (or 4 smaller ones cut )thick), French mustard, 8 ozs. Gruyere.
The slice of bread should be as big as a dessert plate and nearly 1 inch thick...cover the bread with strips of cheese about 1/2 inch thick...
In the mountains this would seem delicious, but here [in the city/not in the mountains] it is all wrong...[so he puts some melted butter over the top] A mountaineer from Valais would be shocked, but..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-13 23:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

("their origins", above)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth!

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Rusinterp!