KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

soften the edges

English translation: to make the edges merge gradually with their surroundings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soften the edges
English translation:to make the edges merge gradually with their surroundings
Entered by: literary

15:56 Jul 7, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: soften the edges
Metaphorically. In the description of an empty square, where there were no trees to "soften the edges".
Sometimes I've read about "the edges of the soul".
literary
to make the edges merge gradually with their surroundings
Explanation:
I don't think I would describe this as metaphorical. Thress at the edges of the square make the square blend in gradually with its surroundings, rather than having a sharply defined outline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 mins (2007-07-08 16:15:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Trees, not Thress.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The stuff that dreams are made of!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to make the edges merge gradually with their surroundings
Jack Doughty
4to make it look more pleasant
TrueBaller
3very harsh looking, unbordered squareRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very harsh looking, unbordered square


Explanation:
that probably does not seem to fit in with its surroundings (not likely connected to the soul - but that would depend on the rest of your text)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make it look more pleasant


Explanation:
"to soften the edges of something" means to make something unpleasant look less unpleasant and easier to like or accept. In this context some trees would have made the square look a more pleasant place.

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to make the edges merge gradually with their surroundings


Explanation:
I don't think I would describe this as metaphorical. Thress at the edges of the square make the square blend in gradually with its surroundings, rather than having a sharply defined outline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 mins (2007-07-08 16:15:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Trees, not Thress.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
The stuff that dreams are made of!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Melzie
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Suzan Hamer
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  CJG: yes, or blend with the surroundings?
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: Yes, to make the straight lines less obvious
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  JaneTranslates: Rita and Mimoza are both right, too, but your answer is so charmingly visual.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  inmb
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.