KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

the Scotch boomed in his stomach

English translation: below


18:10 Sep 17, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the Scotch boomed in his stomach
How do you understand "boomed" in the sentence below? Is it said about sounding or spreading or something else?

He emptied half the glass and the Scotch boomed in his stomach, first hot, then spreading a steadylng warmth.
aleхias
English translation:below
Explanation:
The subsequent words "first hot, then spreading a steadying warmth" make me see this as a small explosion -- hot at the center, and then spreading from there.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9below
Mark Berelekhis
3 -2the scotch flourished in his stomachsalavat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the scotch boomed in his stomach
the scotch flourished in his stomach


Explanation:
To grow, develop, or progress rapidly; flourish: Business is booming
http://www.answers.com/boom?cat=biz-fin&nafid=3

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: flourish would not work in this context
3 mins

disagree  Andrew Levine: that sense of "boom" does not apply here at all
20 mins

disagree  Tony M: By the time it gets to the stomach, it's much too late for flourishing
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the scotch boomed in his stomach
below


Explanation:
The subsequent words "first hot, then spreading a steadying warmth" make me see this as a small explosion -- hot at the center, and then spreading from there.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: but rather than "below", I would put "exploded" in the term box ;-) to help future glossary searches
1 min
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn. I'll work on breaking the habbit :)

agree  Buck: hahahha. and i just posted my ask asker as an answer LOL
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Buck. You agreed with me here and I agreed with you there ;)

agree  Andrew Levine
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

agree  Tony M: Yes, surely it just means "went 'boom'" ?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony. That's a good way to explain it.

agree  Els Spin: I like Tony's explanation best! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Els Spin. I do too, hehe.

agree  missdutch
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, sofiablu.

agree  kmtext
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, kmtext.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Mark Berelekhis, xxxsofiablu