KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

cold murder case

English translation: a case "gone cold" (where the killer was not found quickly)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold murder case
English translation:a case "gone cold" (where the killer was not found quickly)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:58 Oct 18, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: cold murder case
can a cold murder case be explained as a murder case that the killer has not been found?
xxxfortunetelle
It's a case that's "gone cold", where the murderer was not found quickly
Explanation:
These are difficult to solve, and the detectives get reassigned to new cases.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8It's a case that's "gone cold", where the murderer was not found quickly
David Knowles
3 +3old unsolved murder casehirselina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
It's a case that's "gone cold", where the murderer was not found quickly


Explanation:
These are difficult to solve, and the detectives get reassigned to new cases.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
3 mins

agree  Mark Berelekhis
4 mins

agree  jccantrell
6 mins

agree  Olga Layer
8 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: From the idea that dogs (bloodhounds) can easily follow a warm scent, but find it difficult to pick up the trail when it has gone cold.
8 mins
  -> Yes, I was thinking of bodies going cold, but it's the trail that goes cold.

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 hr

agree  Denyce Seow
3 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 days23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
old unsolved murder case


Explanation:
http://www.wadsworth.com/criminaljustice_d/templates/strippe...

glossary

Cold Case Investigations: The investigation of old unsolved crimes

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  JaneTranslates
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga Layer
6 mins
  -> Thanks!