KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

When was your last line?

English translation: when did you have your last line of cocaine?


03:26 Nov 9, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: When was your last line?
the cobs are interviewing the suspect

"I know what Ulugbay's into, but I'm not into it. Ulugbay may own bar, but my boss is Arno, the manager but I'm really nothing more than a glorified bouncer. But I keep my nose clean"

"Really?" said Warner "Interesting choice of expression. I don't know if your nose is really that clean"

"What'd you mean?"

"When was your last line?"

The sinews on Klugman's thick neck tautened. "Fuck you, Arschloch"


What does it mean by the word "line" here? Please.
Magicmarker
English translation:when did you have your last line of cocaine?
Explanation:
I believe they also use "do" your last line
I'm pretty sure that's what they're referring to.
You've seen the movies. They "line" up the cocaine and sniff it through a straw, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-09 04:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When Warner said "I don't know if your nose is really that clean", he was referring [I believe] to the fact that when someone sniffs [or snorts, a word also used for inhaling cocaine], it often leaves tell-tale traces of the powder around the the nostrils.
Hope this helps:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you very much sir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6when did you have your last line of cocaine?
Terry Burgess
5when did you snort your last line of coke (cocaine)?
airmailrpl


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
when was your last line?
when did you have your last line of cocaine?


Explanation:
I believe they also use "do" your last line
I'm pretty sure that's what they're referring to.
You've seen the movies. They "line" up the cocaine and sniff it through a straw, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-09 04:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When Warner said "I don't know if your nose is really that clean", he was referring [I believe] to the fact that when someone sniffs [or snorts, a word also used for inhaling cocaine], it often leaves tell-tale traces of the powder around the the nostrils.
Hope this helps:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you very much sir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Street Names for Cocaine: Coke, Dust, Toot, Line, Nose Candy, Snow. Sneeze, Powder, White Pony, Flake, The Lady, Cain, Rock, and Crack http://www.coolnurse.com/cocaine.htm
18 mins
  -> Kim, I suddenly realize I've led a sheltered adulthood! Your Proz profile really ought to mention your obvious familiarity with the baser social activities of life today. Thanks, Kim:-)) .

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tangra:-)

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack:-)

agree  Dylan Edwards: It also looks like a play on words: the phrase "to keep your nose clean" means "to keep out of trouble".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dylan:-)...and for that addition!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: No doubt about it! Line = line of coke ;-)
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula:-)

agree  NancyLynn: with Dylan
2 days18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when was your last line?
when did you snort your last line of coke (cocaine)?


Explanation:
when did you snort your last line of coke (cocaine)?

Results 1 - 10 of about 487,000 for "snort a line".

How to snort a line@Everything2.com
How to snort a line. (idea) by enth (5.6 hr) (print) ? 4 C!s, Tue Aug 07 2001 at 3:42:03. Many of our favorite recreational drugs come in the form of happy ...
www.everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1131624

Urban Dictionary: line
A 'line'(for lack of better word) of any powdered drug that is snorted, often through a rolled up 100 dollar bill. "Snort a line of this." "What is it?" ...
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=line

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64