KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

wan bleddy good soulima yah mister

English translation: cinema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soulima
English translation:cinema
Entered by: vitaminBcomplex

11:36 Jan 13, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: wan bleddy good soulima yah mister
An Arab is trying to communicate with an American and says, “Spicking anglish you like wan bleddy good soulima yah mister?” It turns out that he wants the American to come and see a movie. All the rest is okay, but I couldn’t really figure the “soulima”
one suggestion could be cinema, but I’d like to have your opinions…
vitaminBcomplex
information
Explanation:
This reference appears to confirm that a soulima is a cinema. Since I can't read anything but French and English, I don't know exactly what they are saying in the reference below, but it does appear to confirm that a soulima is a cinema. If soulima is an Arabic word or slang, I would be tempted to not translate it if the rest of the text makes it clear that it is a cinema.

Noûmot en arabe marokin
arabijhîs : …
mots rxhinés pås djins instrûts.soulima (cinema), chifroun (F. chou-fleur), garçoun (sicançon, F. garçon)
http://wa.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noûmot_en_arabe_marokin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2008-01-17 05:30:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, vitaminBcomplex, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
thanx a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soulima=cinemarchan
3information
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soulima=cinema


Explanation:
agree with you both

rchan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information


Explanation:
This reference appears to confirm that a soulima is a cinema. Since I can't read anything but French and English, I don't know exactly what they are saying in the reference below, but it does appear to confirm that a soulima is a cinema. If soulima is an Arabic word or slang, I would be tempted to not translate it if the rest of the text makes it clear that it is a cinema.

Noûmot en arabe marokin
arabijhîs : …
mots rxhinés pås djins instrûts.soulima (cinema), chifroun (F. chou-fleur), garçoun (sicançon, F. garçon)
http://wa.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noûmot_en_arabe_marokin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2008-01-17 05:30:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, vitaminBcomplex, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanx a lot