KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

non-regulation

English translation: not the organization's (e.g. Police) authorized gun, but another type of gun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-regulation
English translation:not the organization's (e.g. Police) authorized gun, but another type of gun
Entered by: sktrans

03:07 Feb 19, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: non-regulation
The broad shouldes were braced with a tan leather shoulder holster which held a massive and non-regulation Magnum Automatic.

What is a non-regulation gun?
Magicmarker
not the organization's (e.g. Police) authorized gun, but another type of gun
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5not the organization's (e.g. Police) authorized gun, but another type of gunsktrans
5 +1not/non-standard
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not the organization's (e.g. Police) authorized gun, but another type of gun


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: this is the most likely variant; however, if the context does not refer to a member of certain force (police, etc.), a possibility might be a gun exceeding the legal limitations on caliber or muzzle energy or a similar parameter (i.e. heavier than legal)
48 mins
  -> thank you Anton Konashenok

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> thank you Jack Doughty

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs
  -> thank you Marju Galitsos

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 day11 hrs
  -> thank you Patricia Townshend

agree  V_N
4 days
  -> thank you V_N

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not/non-standard


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-19 03:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In such a way that the empires may frown upon non-regulation weapons, ... there'd be a chance of instability of the gun (random huge amount of CoF bloom). ...
www.versusthegame.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3939&page=2 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: unofficial, unlawful
1 hr
  -> thanks Alaa :)