KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

what is "sensors and drips and lengths..."?

English translation: the animals are used for experiments - sensors, drips and wires are attached to them


07:04 Feb 21, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / terms
English term or phrase: what is "sensors and drips and lengths..."?
Here the sentence like this:" It just cats and dogs.If the worst comes to the worst, it is just cats and dogs with sensors and drips and lengths of wire hanging out of them."

I wonder what is "dogs with sensors and drips and lengths of wire hanging out of them" mean?

Thank you!
macky
English translation:the animals are used for experiments - sensors, drips and wires are attached to them
Explanation:
Is this from a novel by Coetzee? I found a website where the sentence is quoted:

And if the plot goes awry, then, in a nice Coetzean irony, the only ones who would be hurt are the leaders of an organization that rehabilitates animals used in laboratory experiments, who would be swindled out of the author's bequest. "It is just dogs and cats," Alan tells Anya. "If the worst comes to the worst, it is just dogs and cats with sensors and drops and lengths of wire hanging out of them. Where is the harm?"

http://www.slate.com/id/2179374/pagenum/2/

This leads me to assume that we are talking about actual cats and dogs here. They are used in a laboratory for experiments, so they actually have sensors, drips and wires attached to them.
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51
Gary D
3 +2the animals are used for experiments - sensors, drips and wires are attached to themJalapeno


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the animals are used for experiments - sensors, drips and wires are attached to them


Explanation:
Is this from a novel by Coetzee? I found a website where the sentence is quoted:

And if the plot goes awry, then, in a nice Coetzean irony, the only ones who would be hurt are the leaders of an organization that rehabilitates animals used in laboratory experiments, who would be swindled out of the author's bequest. "It is just dogs and cats," Alan tells Anya. "If the worst comes to the worst, it is just dogs and cats with sensors and drops and lengths of wire hanging out of them. Where is the harm?"

http://www.slate.com/id/2179374/pagenum/2/

This leads me to assume that we are talking about actual cats and dogs here. They are used in a laboratory for experiments, so they actually have sensors, drips and wires attached to them.


Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: Coetzee: Diary of a Bad Year (published in 2007)
3 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is \\\\\\\"sensors and drips and lengths...\\\\\\\"?
1


Explanation:
" It just cats and dogs.If the worst comes to the worst, it is just cats and dogs with sensors and drips and lengths of wire hanging out of them."

First I will break the sentence down into a few parts.

"It is just cats and dogs"
Meaning ... The tests are just on cats and dogs, not on sheep, horses, elephants etc, so the cats and dogs are an expendable form of testing animal, as they are possibly breed for this purpose, a bit like lab rats.

"If worst comes to the worst"
Meaning the worst thing that could happen is a few cats and dogs will suffer, and that is not regarded as a loss, or as cruelty. (according to the speaker)

"it is just cats and dogs with sensors and drips and lengths of wire hanging out of them."

Now the whole sentence is.
The cats and dogs have sensors = monitors for reading body fluctuations.

and drips = a plastic tube attached to them via a needle to put fluid or chemical's in the cat or dog from a machine or a bag. (like in a hospital)

"and lengths of wire hanging out of them."
meaning = electrical wires for connecting them to a machine like a heart monitor. Only in this case they would be attached more securely, like embedded under the skin, never to be removed by the cat o dog scratching.
lengths = plural, uncountable pieces of wire

I hope this is understandable.


Example sentence(s):
  • "it is just cats and dogs with sensors and drips and lengths of wire hanging out of them."
Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20