KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

They fall in line

English translation: to start to accept the rules of a company or other organization; conform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They fall in line
English translation:to start to accept the rules of a company or other organization; conform
Entered by: Shirley Fan

04:35 Mar 10, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: They fall in line
“There have been a huge number of companion books that have been published,” Mr. Blair said. “Ninety-nine percent have come to speak to us. In every case they have made changes to ensure compliance. They fall in line.” But, he added: “These guys refused to contact us. They refused to answer any questions. They refused to show us any details.”
Shirley Fan
to start to accept the rules of a company or other organization; conform
Explanation:
See below:

fall in/into line - to start to accept the rules of a company or other organization. Employees were expected to fall into line with the company's new practices or face dismissal. (often + with)
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fall in line

Fall in line - Also, fall into line. Adhere to established rules or predetermined courses of action. For example, This idea falls in line with the entire agenda, or It wasn't easy to get all the tenants to fall into line concerning the rent hike. A related term is bring into line, meaning "to make someone fit established rules," as in It was her job to bring her class into line with the others. These terms employ line in the sense of "alignment," a usage dating from about 1500.
http://www.answers.com/topic/fall-in-line

con•form [kuh n-fawrm] Pronunciation Key
–verb (used without object)
1. to act in accordance or harmony; comply (usually fol. by to): to conform to rules.
2. to act in accord with the prevailing standards, attitudes, practices, etc., of society or a group: One has to conform in order to succeed in this company.
3. to be or become similar in form, nature, or character.
4. to be in harmony or accord.
5. to comply with the usages of an established church, esp. the Church of England.
–verb (used with object)
6. to make similar in form, nature, or character.
7. to bring into agreement, correspondence, or harmony.
–adjective
8. Archaic. CONFORMABLE.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=conform


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-03-19 03:56:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Shirley, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12to start to accept the rules of a company or other organization; conform
Claire Chapman
4 +1they eventually become compliant
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they fall in line
they eventually become compliant


Explanation:
good luck.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Or, even better, just "pliant" i/o "compliant". What do you think?
48 mins
  -> Thanks again, Niki. I don't know about pliant in this case.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
to fall in[to] line
to start to accept the rules of a company or other organization; conform


Explanation:
See below:

fall in/into line - to start to accept the rules of a company or other organization. Employees were expected to fall into line with the company's new practices or face dismissal. (often + with)
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fall in line

Fall in line - Also, fall into line. Adhere to established rules or predetermined courses of action. For example, This idea falls in line with the entire agenda, or It wasn't easy to get all the tenants to fall into line concerning the rent hike. A related term is bring into line, meaning "to make someone fit established rules," as in It was her job to bring her class into line with the others. These terms employ line in the sense of "alignment," a usage dating from about 1500.
http://www.answers.com/topic/fall-in-line

con•form [kuh n-fawrm] Pronunciation Key
–verb (used without object)
1. to act in accordance or harmony; comply (usually fol. by to): to conform to rules.
2. to act in accord with the prevailing standards, attitudes, practices, etc., of society or a group: One has to conform in order to succeed in this company.
3. to be or become similar in form, nature, or character.
4. to be in harmony or accord.
5. to comply with the usages of an established church, esp. the Church of England.
–verb (used with object)
6. to make similar in form, nature, or character.
7. to bring into agreement, correspondence, or harmony.
–adjective
8. Archaic. CONFORMABLE.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=conform


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-03-19 03:56:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Shirley, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack :-)

agree  kmtext
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, kmtext :-)

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony :-)

agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon :-)

agree  Lily Waters
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lily :-)

agree  Vicky Nash
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky :-)

agree  Phong Le
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong Le :-)

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, conform (ah, the idiosyncracies of the English language...!)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol. It makes it exciting (or excitingly difficult), doesn't it? :-)

agree  V_N
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, V_N :-)

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Yes
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon :-)

agree  Alp Berker
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alp :-)

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina :-)