KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

they could have been in an estate in London, Birmingham or Glasgow

English translation: so similar as to seemingly be elsewhere


00:24 Jul 3, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: they could have been in an estate in London, Birmingham or Glasgow
The municipal high-rise flats of the Grindelhochhauser loomed into the darkness. They could have been in an estate in London, Birmingham or Glasgrow. The flats had, in fact, been built after the war to hold the families of the soldiers of the British occupying force.
Magicmarker
English translation:so similar as to seemingly be elsewhere
Explanation:
The buildings resembled similar housing in London, Birmingham or Glasgrow so closely as to make the reader or characters think or feel that they could, in fact, be in England.
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8so similar as to seemingly be elsewhere
Demi Ebrite
4 +2council estate
Mark Nathan
4No target language indicated.Roger Wilkinson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they could have been in an estate in london, birmingham or glasgrow
council estate


Explanation:
Assuming it is the word estate that is bothering you, the author is saying that the contruction of these buildings resembled that of a council estate in London etc., A council estate is an area of housing built by the state, usually low cost and involving a lot of concrete.

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
20 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they could have been in an estate in london, birmingham or glasgrow
No target language indicated.


Explanation:
The word "estate" is a contraction of "housing estate" of either simple but well constructed "semi-detached" houes or "high-rise" apartment blocks. Originally local council owned and rented to tenants. Subsequently sold to occupiers under Margaret Thatcher's government at advantageous prices for long tenancy.

Example sentence(s):
  • T lived on such "an estate" in England built for ex-WWII combatants.
Roger Wilkinson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
they could have been in an estate in london, birmingham or glasgrow
so similar as to seemingly be elsewhere


Explanation:
The buildings resembled similar housing in London, Birmingham or Glasgrow so closely as to make the reader or characters think or feel that they could, in fact, be in England.

Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adde
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egil Presttun
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patricia Townshend
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  kmtext
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Phong Le
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Liam Hamilton
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liam!