International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

bolt stiff

English translation: Straight out and tense


07:35 Jul 14, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: bolt stiff
She swung the gun around at the other two skinheads, stretching her arms out, bolt stiff.

what does it mean by "bolt stiff"?
Magicmarker
English translation:Straight out and tense
Explanation:
I've never seen this usage before, but presumably it comes from "(sit) bolt upright" which means that someone is sitting straight up, and tense, often as a result of being surprised or offended.
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much.

this author always use this kind of strange expression :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Straight out and tensekmtext
4as stiff as a bolt
Liam Hamilton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Straight out and tense


Explanation:
I've never seen this usage before, but presumably it comes from "(sit) bolt upright" which means that someone is sitting straight up, and tense, often as a result of being surprised or offended.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you very much.

this author always use this kind of strange expression :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Possible. I've never seen it either.
6 mins
  -> Mòran taing, Jack.

agree  Marie Scarano: well - bolts are pretty stiff! perhaps also implying quick as a bolt of lightening ?
49 mins
  -> Mòran taing, Marie.

agree  Patricia Townshend
2 hrs
  -> Mòran taing

agree  Demi Ebrite: I have never seen this expression either, there is no shooting stance called 'bolt stiff', but I do get the picture when reading it ~
4 hrs
  -> Mòran taing

disagree  Liam Hamilton: it refers to an iron bolt (noun) not to bolt (verb)
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as stiff as a bolt


Explanation:
this seems t refer to the subjects arm being very stiffly held - as stiif as an (iron) bolt
Though I have never heard the expression before!

Liam Hamilton
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4