KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Eastmen / Westmen

English translation: rows of men working the oars on both sides of the ship


16:54 Nov 7, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Eastmen / Westmen
"Eastmen, hold", his father cried loud, and the men on the ship's right dug theri oars in, then raised them.
"Westmen, one more pull," he called again, and those on the left, Bjorn and Thorolf included, gave theirs one more hard tug before lifting the blades clear of the water.
flipendo
English translation:rows of men working the oars on both sides of the ship
Explanation:
One group is to the right and the other is to the left -- East and West.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rows of men working the oars on both sides of the ship
Mark Berelekhis
3 +2based on geographic originsJohnGBell
2 +1oarsmen sitting on the western side versus those on the eastern side
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eastmen / westmen
rows of men working the oars on both sides of the ship


Explanation:
One group is to the right and the other is to the left -- East and West.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: that's my take on it as well
1 min
  -> Thank you, Enza.

agree  Patricia Townshend
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia, though John's option seems quitely likely now.

agree  Caroline Moreno: Exactly.
6 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eastmen / westmen
oarsmen sitting on the western side versus those on the eastern side


Explanation:
at first view and without more to go on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-07 17:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless the oarsmen on either side come from different geographical areas??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-07 17:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps this is a direct translation from Old Norsk, from back in the day when oarsmen were designated as such??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eastmen / westmen
based on geographic origins


Explanation:
"This description "eastman" (from Norway) has to be seen together with the description "westman" (From Ireland/Scotland) "
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Faroe_Islands

Perhaps the crew were from different oigins and the Easrtmen were predominantly on the right of the ship and the Westmen on the left. But Bjorn and Thorolf were probably Eastmen in the Westmen side! which is why they were singled out in the text.

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: http://www.archive.org/stream/landnamabookofic00ellwiala/lan...
7 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: That possibility occurred to me too. http://www.northvegr.org/lore/landnamabok/003.php
34 mins