KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

to make every sentence unearthly cogent with perfect words

English translation: referring to his desire...not reality


18:18 Nov 10, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to make every sentence unearthly cogent with perfect words
"Ricky French is getting a little drunk but it shows itself only in a desire to make every sentence unearthly cogent with perfect words.
"Unhappy marriage--ver' good--stimula-shion," he says, carefully but unsteadily, "other thing--tosh!" "

Is it a joke? Are the words really perfect? Or maybe the way they are pronounced is perfect?
Lew Belenk
English translation:referring to his desire...not reality
Explanation:
I could be completely wrong but how could what he is saying be perfect? So the only thing perhaps is that it refers to his desire (he wants to sound unearthly cogent with perfect words), but it is obviously not reality. Perhaps to show more text would be useful...?
Selected response from:

Mina Yekta
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1explanationKen Cox
1 +2referring to his desire...not realityMina Yekta


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
referring to his desire...not reality


Explanation:
I could be completely wrong but how could what he is saying be perfect? So the only thing perhaps is that it refers to his desire (he wants to sound unearthly cogent with perfect words), but it is obviously not reality. Perhaps to show more text would be useful...?

Mina Yekta
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
54 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  xxxbolcaksa
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
cogent = clear, logical, and convincing
unearthly = (here) supernatural(ly)
perfect words = perfectly chosen words

In other words, he was at that stage of drunkenness where he could no longer speak without thinking about what he wanted to say, and at which he probably felt that what he had to say was very profound, so he tried to find exactly the right words to make what he said more than usually logical and compelling. This is analogous to the studied effort that it takes to perform normally easy and unconscious physical activities, such as walking in a straight line, when you are drunk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-10 22:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'unearthly' might also have the sense of 'unnatural'-- I don't know what the connotation would have been in 1920.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
8 hrs