KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

a glossy museum book

English translation: Museum Companion (Guide)


10:58 Nov 16, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / book genres
English term or phrase: a glossy museum book
I need to know what this is called, I will describe it as best I can, this is:
- A big book, with glossy photographs of a museum and its exhibits (like the MOMA, Guggenheim, etc.)
- The foreword has the history of the museum, and the book contains comments by famous and illustrious people in it
- It is not a commemorative book, nor a colector's edition
Can someone tell me the specific term for this type of book, or if not a term, a breif but precise work-around. I am really stuck on this.
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:Museum Companion (Guide)
Explanation:
Amazon.com: Winter: A British Museum Companion: Marjorie L ...
Amazon.com: Winter: A British Museum Companion: Marjorie L. Caygill: Books.
www.amazon.com/Winter-Companion-Marjorie-L-Caygill/dp/07141...

IngentaConnect The Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum: A Companion ...
The Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum: A Companion Guide and History. Source: Museum Management and Curatorship, Volume 16, Number 2, June 1997 , pp. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/02604779/1997/00000016/0...

Strathclyde Police - Companion Guide
'In Custody: A Companion to Strathclyde Police Museum' provides further information on the Museum and its exhibits.
www.strathclyde.police.uk/index.asp?locID=360&docID=-1

Teri Noel Towe's George Frideric Handel Pages: The Handel House ...
The The Handel House Museum Companion - A Review Page at the Teri Noel Towe .... On page 51 of the Handel House Museum Companion there is a photograph of a ...
www.npj.com/homepage/teritowe/gfhhhcar.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with museum companion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Museum coffee-table book
Lalit Sati
3Museum Companion (Guide)
Jack Doughty
3 -1Museum GuideSara Noss


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Museum Guide


Explanation:
or some combination including the word "guide". The link I have added contains the word "souvenir", but this can be excluded given your context.

Hope that this sets the ball rolling for further ideas.

Sara


    Reference: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/business-centre/publishing/pubcmus.html...
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is good, although it does sound like it is meant to help you get around the museum. I have been stuck on this term forever so I didn't expect a magic bullet, this may be what I go with, we'll see.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tania Samuelsson: a big book is too heavy to carry around as a guidebook
10 hrs
  -> Such a book would still be an informative guide even if you never got to visit the museum. However, I do see the dilemma - a guide gives the impression of a compact piece of publishing.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Museum coffee-table book


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-16 11:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coffee-table book
Reference : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee_table_book

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: Coffee table book
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alice Bootman: or "coffee table museum book"
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tania Samuelsson: agree with debrite
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  haywain: agree with debrite - if the size and glossiness is more important than the practicality, drop the "museum"!
23 hrs
  -> Thank you. I also agree with debrite.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Museum Companion (Guide)


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Winter: A British Museum Companion: Marjorie L ...
Amazon.com: Winter: A British Museum Companion: Marjorie L. Caygill: Books.
www.amazon.com/Winter-Companion-Marjorie-L-Caygill/dp/07141...

IngentaConnect The Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum: A Companion ...
The Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum: A Companion Guide and History. Source: Museum Management and Curatorship, Volume 16, Number 2, June 1997 , pp. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/02604779/1997/00000016/0...

Strathclyde Police - Companion Guide
'In Custody: A Companion to Strathclyde Police Museum' provides further information on the Museum and its exhibits.
www.strathclyde.police.uk/index.asp?locID=360&docID=-1

Teri Noel Towe's George Frideric Handel Pages: The Handel House ...
The The Handel House Museum Companion - A Review Page at the Teri Noel Towe .... On page 51 of the Handel House Museum Companion there is a photograph of a ...
www.npj.com/homepage/teritowe/gfhhhcar.html


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with museum companion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is good. Thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  haywain: None of these four links describes a big or expensive (or expensive-looking) volume - the first one is only 7 inches by 6, and the others are all less that £10/$20
23 hrs
  -> The last one has 85 pages.