KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

flying thick

English translation: many bullets/the air full of bullets


17:48 Nov 25, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: flying thick
the bullets flying thick
Ahmad
English translation:many bullets/the air full of bullets
Explanation:
It means there were many bullets being fired in a short period of time.
Selected response from:

Alice Bootman
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7many bullets/the air full of bullets
Alice Bootman
4a hail of bulletsJenny w
3a volley of bullets
Laura Dal Carlo
3shower of bullets
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a hail of bullets


Explanation:
It means lots of shooting going on and lots of bullets

Jenny w
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
many bullets/the air full of bullets


Explanation:
It means there were many bullets being fired in a short period of time.

Alice Bootman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
6 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
34 mins
  -> Thanks Paula.

agree  Jack Doughty
53 mins
  -> Thanks Jack.

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gunilla.

agree  Phong Le
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong Le.

agree  Patricia Townshend
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  kmtext
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, kmtext.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shower of bullets


Explanation:
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9807E6D61E31E...

Edyta Sawin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a volley of bullets


Explanation:
just a suggestion!

Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian