KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Fortune

English translation: Lady Fortune


15:30 Nov 29, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Fortune
How the word "Fortune" is normally referred to in the literature? He, she, or it?
Alexander Onishko
English translation:Lady Fortune
Explanation:
She.
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you very much, both Bill and Jack! Still, Bill was first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Dame Fortune
Jack Doughty
4 +4Lady Fortune
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fortune
Lady Fortune


Explanation:
She.


    Reference: http://www.allreaders.com/Topics/info_24108.asp
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much, both Bill and Jack! Still, Bill was first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  humbird: Yes, Fortune is referred as a gender female, derived from Ancient Greek myth.
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gunilla Zedigh: Lady Fortune!!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alice Bootman
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fortune
Dame Fortune


Explanation:
London Journal;Fickle Dame Fortune: She Smiles, Then Frowns - New ...
Katherine Robinson, 25, described as a former girlfriend of the lottery millionaire, was quoted in The Daily Mirror this morning as saying she would not go ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9F04E3DC1539F93AA35756C0A960958260

Or of course Lady Fortune, as Bill says.

Luck is a lady too. Song: "Luck, Be a Lady Tonight".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  JaneTranslates: I did a totally nonscientific study of the material residing in my memory and concluded that "Dame Fortune" is used more frequently than "Lady Fortune"; female though, most certainly.
40 mins
  -> Thank you. My nonscientific study concluded that "Lady Luck" is used more frequently than "Dame Luck", if the latter exists at all.

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  William [Bill] Gray: "Scientific" Google research: 31,800 "Lady"; 35,500 "Dame"; so it seems like you are slightly ahead, Jack, and Helen Jane is correct in her "non-scientific study" of memory matter!!
1 day3 hrs