KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

to fire second

English translation: they aren't the first to fire their weapons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to fire second
English translation:they aren't the first to fire their weapons
Entered by: Graham Allen-Rawlings

10:44 Dec 1, 2010
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to fire second
this is mentioned in an article about armed robots. it says, "One of the great arguments for armed robots is they can fire second."
(in one of the previous passages it was said that, for example, they don't panic under fire, they have this "persistent stare" etc.)
can you please explain what is meant here
vitaminBcomplex
they aren't the first to fire their weapons
Explanation:
They don't get killed if they come under fire (attack) so they don't have to be the first to fire (discharge their weapons) in order to have an advantage.
Selected response from:

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Grading comment
thanx!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7they aren't the first to fire their weapons
Graham Allen-Rawlings
4adapt their response to the enemy actions; don't have to shoot first and think later
Sandra& Kenneth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
they aren't the first to fire their weapons


Explanation:
They don't get killed if they come under fire (attack) so they don't have to be the first to fire (discharge their weapons) in order to have an advantage.

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud
12 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
46 mins

agree  B D Finch
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell: Yes, they are still capable of firing after the other guy has fired, they don't duck as humans would tend to do.
4 hrs

agree  Polangmar
6 hrs

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapt their response to the enemy actions; don't have to shoot first and think later


Explanation:
They are not blindly programmed for indiscriminate shooting (or else) but rather that they can adapt their response to the situation in the battlefield.



Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: I don't think robots think. || Yes, I agree with the explanation.
5 hrs
  -> Robots these days are computers. They usually also have attached cameras and are remotely controlled. The person doing the thinking sits in a Control Room and operates the robot. They are becoming quite commonplace.