KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

eight bays wide

English translation: eight arches wide


08:55 Dec 15, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: eight bays wide
the Palazzo was eight bays wide
sabaay
English translation:eight arches wide
Explanation:
comprising eight arches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-15 09:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster for bay:
a principal compartment of the walls, roof, or other part of a building or of the whole building *in a Gothic cathedral the transverse arches and adjacent piers of the arcade divide the building into
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2width of the building divided into eight sections
Stephanie Ezrol
3a bay ...
Armorel Young
2 -1eight arches wide
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eight arches wide


Explanation:
comprising eight arches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-15 09:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster for bay:
a principal compartment of the walls, roof, or other part of a building or of the whole building *in a Gothic cathedral the transverse arches and adjacent piers of the arcade divide the building into

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Not necessarily arches and in the case of a Palazzo it is more likely not to be arches.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a bay ...


Explanation:
... is the space between the columns or pillars that form part of the front of the building. If it's a palazzo it's likely that there's a row of columns (not necessarily arches) along the front - the space between each pair of columns is a bay. Very often there is a window in each bay, so the number of bays may be the same as the number of windows.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Bays could be marked by vertical elements other than columns and may have more than one window per floor.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
width of the building divided into eight sections


Explanation:
A bay is not a size or a fixed type of architectural element. This is used as a visual description of the front of the building.

This defintion is relevant:
1.Architecture. A part of a building marked off by vertical elements, such as columns or pilasters: an arcade divided into ten bays.
http://www.answers.com/topic/bay-architecture

HERE ARE A FEW EXAMPLES:

This one has pictures,
Only an age later, in 1911, the large forecourt, 3 bays wide, was build and the existing gallery continued to the right. Ten years later the distinct ground floor extension to the right side of the building was constructed. Nowadays the building is three stories high, the front has 9 bays and an extension of one floor with three bays to the right-hand side. Both front and rear have a gallery, the 3 bay centre part has a strongly protruding frontcourt with a balcony on top.
http://www.cityofparamaribo.com/read/Palace

This is a much simpler building, also with a photo:
Three bays wide, the outer 2 recessed slightly and the centre one emphasized by rusticated quoins.
http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/1859932

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
58 mins
  -> Thanks Barbara !

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula