KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

led in sweeping twin spirals

English translation: explained below


09:36 Dec 15, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / tasvir
English term or phrase: led in sweeping twin spirals
Staircase bisected the hall in dead center and led in sweeping twin spirals to the upper floor.
sabaay
English translation:explained below
Explanation:
The staircase in the very centre of the hall took you (led) to the upper floor by means of two identical spiral staircases, and these two are described as extending in long continuous curves (sweeping).

HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
çok teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5double helix staircase / double spiral staircasejuvera
4 +1explained below
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4provided two curved staircases up to the next floor that were identical
Jenni Lukac
3sounds like ...
Armorel Young
4 -1up a flight of steps in the centre of a hallway to a landing, leading to
Alexandra Taggart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explained below


Explanation:
The staircase in the very centre of the hall took you (led) to the upper floor by means of two identical spiral staircases, and these two are described as extending in long continuous curves (sweeping).

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
çok teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Nash
1 min
  -> Thanks :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sounds like ...


Explanation:
a staircase that starts with a single flight ("bisecting the hall dead center") that then divides into two further (curved) flights, one on each side - quite a common layout in stately homes and the like.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided two curved staircases up to the next floor that were identical


Explanation:
Identical except for the structural right/left orientations. "Sweeping" refers to the elegant curves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-15 09:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This phrase utilises two verbs used very poetically (making it a bit difficult to follow): "to lead" (in the metaphoric sense to guide) and "to sweep". English uses the effect of the gesture of sweeping (for example cleaning with a broom). The gesture is smooth, fluid and can be quite extended and even elegant. It is used for long women's skirts, continuous mountain ranges that are not broken, and very long staircases, among other things.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
up a flight of steps in the centre of a hallway to a landing, leading to


Explanation:
a pair of spiral staircases - one on the right, one on the left, which continue to the upper floors. IMHO.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: You seem to be suggesting there is a single staircase, leading to a landing, and then leading to spiral staircases; if so, I don't think this is at all the case. / You said "a flight of steps" = a single staircase
32 mins
  -> Why don't you? Then, I didn't say anything about a single staircase.In fact that which i had meant is called "front stairs" which lead up to landing only.

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double helix staircase / double spiral staircase


Explanation:
The type of twin or double spiral staircase invented by Leonardo da Vinci (as far as I know).
The spiral is sweeping around an open circular space, not a tight column. This inner space gives scope for two of these spirals going up 180 degrees apart, in the same space. In other words, if you draw a doughnut, and draw a line accross, at the centre, the staircases would start up at the opposite sides of the doughnut, where the line crosses the respective side of the doughnut.
Leonardo's double spiral staircase is to be found in Chateau de Chambord, in the Loire Valley.

The right hand picture on the website below shows the staircase, and if you would go around to the opposite side, you would see exactly the same; the beginning of the sspiral staircase on the other side in the same helix.
web.me.com/paulscott.info/place/pm14/pm14.html -

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Château_de_Chambord -

www.als-travels.com/France/chambord.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2010-12-18 13:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strange, some of the references don't show in the answer above.
This is the website I was referring to:
web.me.com/paulscott.info/place/pm14/pm14.html -

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 39