KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

high-domed

English translation: egg-headed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-domed
English translation:egg-headed
Entered by: British Diana

17:16 Dec 24, 2010
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: high-domed
a south african newly graduate with interests in art and poetry has come to london with the hope that this will be his future home. he is a bit pessimistic, aloof, has troubles interacting with people. the term occurs in a novel, although the author is south african by origin, it seems he writes in british english

the passage goes as: "... Of the throng on the sidewalks, most are young people. Strictly speaking he is their contemporary, but he doesn't feel like that. He feels middle-aged, prematurely middle-aged: one of those bloodless, high-domed, exhausted scholars whose skin flakes at the merest touch. Deeper than that he is still a child, ignorant of his place in the world, frightened, indecisive. What is he doing in this huge, cold city where merely to stay alive means holding tight all the time, trying not to fall?"

it seems "dome" here means "head", but i couldn't find any solid reference to the whole term. and i'm not sure that literally it would fit into the context either. can you please help with this term?
vitaminBcomplex
an egg-headed scholar
Explanation:
This expression is now dated, but perhaps the book is, too.
"Egg-head" is a derogatory word for an intellectual, so perhaps it fits as the author seems to be using it in a self-depreciating way.
Selected response from:

British Diana
Germany
Grading comment
cheers, and happy new year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Refers to shape of head, indicating large brain and (allegedly) intellectual capacity
Jack Doughty
5with receding hair line
airmailrpl
4an egg-headed scholar
British Diana


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Refers to shape of head, indicating large brain and (allegedly) intellectual capacity


Explanation:
"High-domed forehead" is a term commonly used to generalize about people of academic profession and/or ability.

Since a gorilla is also described as having a high-domed forehead, the belief that a head of this shape indicates great intelligence is probably erroneous.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  missdutch: Merry Christmas, Jack!
18 mins
  -> Thank you. The same to you!

agree  JaneTranslates: But I would leave it at "high-domed," without "forehead." A man with a "high forehead" is going bald. I picture "high-domed" as referring more to the top and back of the head. Maybe this is a regional thing?//See my discussion entry. Merry Christmas!
20 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, "high-domed" is also used in other contexts, but it seems to occur must frequently in connection with foreheads.

agree  Thayenga: Merry Christmas. :)
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an egg-headed scholar


Explanation:
This expression is now dated, but perhaps the book is, too.
"Egg-head" is a derogatory word for an intellectual, so perhaps it fits as the author seems to be using it in a self-depreciating way.


British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
cheers, and happy new year!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with receding hair line


Explanation:
high-domed => probably means a highly receding hair line - a "chrome dome" => a landing strip for flies and mosquitoes

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64