KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Jeezy at the Beacon & the gangstas

English translation: See explanation + Reference


16:37 Feb 23, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Jeezy at the Beacon & the gangstas
a student is working on his senior thesis
as part of the work he calls various political leaders and interviews them

in this particular dialog, he is pretending to be talking with Ahmadinejad to get rid of his Mom
so this line that puzzles me is a joke, but I still don't get it

“I’m on the phone, Mom!”

“Fooling around with your friends again! Who is that?”

“Ahmadinejad.”

“Oh, my goodness! What is he saying?”

****“That he wants to see Jeezy at the Beacon tonight. Putin’s going, too. He scalped a ticket from Kim Jong Il. All tha gangstas are going.”****

“Don’t be so fresh, young man!”


*
okay, I know who Putin is, and I found Kim Jong Il on wikipedia
but I have no idea who Jeezy is and what's the Beacon stands for (the student is in New York, does that help in any way?)
and I don't get the joke about the gangstas

could you please help me understand what he's saying?

thanks a lot!
zmejka
English translation:See explanation + Reference
Explanation:
Jeezy:

Jeezy (* 12. Oktober 1977 in Columbia, South Carolina; bürgerlicher Name Jay Jenkins), ehemalig bekannt als Young Jeezy, ist ein US-amerikanischer Rapper, der in Atlanta lebt. Er ist aktuell bei Def Jam unter Vertrag, ehemalig mit der Hip-Hop-Gruppe Boyz n Da Hood bei Bad Boy Records.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jeezy

Three of his "mixtapes" contain "Gangsta" in the title:

Gangsta Grillz: Streets Iz Watchin
Gangsta Grillz: Trap or Die
Gangsta Grillz: You Can’t Ban the Snowman

In other words, it is being claimed that Ahmadinejad is going to see a rap concert featuring Jeezy at the Beacon Theatre in Manhattan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-23 16:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for some reason I copied from the German Wikipedia, not the English version. Here is my second attempt!

Jay Wayne Jenkins (born October 12, 1977),[1] better known by his stage name Young Jeezy, is an American rapper. He is a member of the hip hop group United Streets Dopeboyz of America (USDA) and a former member of BMF (Black Mafia Family). He began his career in 2001 under an independent label and joined Boyz 'N Da Hood in 2005, the same year his solo major label debut Let's Get It: Thug Motivation 101 was released. Its single "Soul Survivor", which featured Akon, became a top-ten hit in the US.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Young_Jeezy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-23 16:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Gangsta" is common rap parlance, but could also be being used here to imply that the world leaders in question could be compared with genuine gangsters!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-23 16:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the Beacon Theatre, see my reference below (4 minutes).
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3See explanation + ReferenceColin Rowe
4The Beacon Theater in New York
eski
3El Beacon (teatro)
DLyons
Summary of reference entries provided
BeaconColin Rowe
DLyons

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jeezy at the beacon & the gangstas
El Beacon (teatro)


Explanation:
See link.


    Reference: http://nymag.com/listings/attraction/beacon_theater/
DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jeezy at the beacon & the gangstas
See explanation + Reference


Explanation:
Jeezy:

Jeezy (* 12. Oktober 1977 in Columbia, South Carolina; bürgerlicher Name Jay Jenkins), ehemalig bekannt als Young Jeezy, ist ein US-amerikanischer Rapper, der in Atlanta lebt. Er ist aktuell bei Def Jam unter Vertrag, ehemalig mit der Hip-Hop-Gruppe Boyz n Da Hood bei Bad Boy Records.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jeezy

Three of his "mixtapes" contain "Gangsta" in the title:

Gangsta Grillz: Streets Iz Watchin
Gangsta Grillz: Trap or Die
Gangsta Grillz: You Can’t Ban the Snowman

In other words, it is being claimed that Ahmadinejad is going to see a rap concert featuring Jeezy at the Beacon Theatre in Manhattan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-23 16:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for some reason I copied from the German Wikipedia, not the English version. Here is my second attempt!

Jay Wayne Jenkins (born October 12, 1977),[1] better known by his stage name Young Jeezy, is an American rapper. He is a member of the hip hop group United Streets Dopeboyz of America (USDA) and a former member of BMF (Black Mafia Family). He began his career in 2001 under an independent label and joined Boyz 'N Da Hood in 2005, the same year his solo major label debut Let's Get It: Thug Motivation 101 was released. Its single "Soul Survivor", which featured Akon, became a top-ten hit in the US.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Young_Jeezy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-23 16:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Gangsta" is common rap parlance, but could also be being used here to imply that the world leaders in question could be compared with genuine gangsters!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-23 16:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the Beacon Theatre, see my reference below (4 minutes).

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Too late again! All I would add is that I think the joke lies in the fact that Ahmadinejad et al. and gangsta rap are utterly incongruous but at the same time equally deplored by "respectable" Americans, so the joke's probably on them.
11 mins
  -> Yes, thanks, it works at several levels, but the incongruity is certainly an important part!//A bit like Margaret Thatcher going to a performance of Evita, really. You can just imagine it: "Don't Cry for me Argentina"...

agree  Mark Nathan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Phong Le
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeezy at the beacon & the gangstas
The Beacon Theater in New York


Explanation:
oung Jeezy announces spring 2012 North American tour dates ...
article.wn.com/.../Young_Jeezy_announces_spring_2012_North_Am...3 Feb 2012 – American rapper Young Jeezy has officially announced spring 2012 ... BEACON THEATRE -- LIVE FROM NEW YORK, Out March 27, 2012 ...
The Hustlerz Ambition Tour ft. Young Jeezy at House of Blues ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-23 19:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Young Jeezy Tickets Detroit MI Fox Theatre Michigan - Cheap, VIP ...
www.tennisserver.com/concert...Theatre.../young_jeezy_detro...
Sat, Mar 10 - Detroit, MI
Tennis Server Ticket Exchange: Great Prices for Young Jeezy Tickets Detroit MI Fox ... Nikolai Baskov Tickets NYC New York City NY Beacon Theatre 2/1

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: Beacon

Reference information:
This might explain the "Beacon" part:

"BeaconTheatre.com is the official site of the legendary Beacon Theatre. The theatre, located at Broadway and 74th Street in Manhattan, is a venerable rock room for generations of New Yorkers and an intimate setting for unforgettable concerts and events."

http://www.beacontheatre.com/

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://nymag.com/listings/attraction/beacon_theater/

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52