KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

falling out

English translation: danger of falling out of the bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:falling out
English translation:danger of falling out of the bed
Entered by: Ahmad Hosseinzadeh

15:05 Nov 29, 2013
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / To Reach Japan
English term or phrase: falling out
Dear all,
The context is the same, "To Reach Japan" by Alice Munro:
"... then he and Greta took Katy back to the compartment, where she fell asleep between them, asleep in the very middle of a jump. They opened the compartment curtain to get more air, now that there was no danger of the child's falling out."
Does this refer to a real collapse of Katy (then how the compartment curtain is supposed to stop it!), or it has something to do with her sleep, or something else?
Many thanks.
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
danger of falling out of the bed
Explanation:
because she is safely sleeping between them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-29 18:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not completing clear, but the "bed" in question appears to be a sleeping compartment.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contribute, and special thanks to you, Jenni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5danger of falling out of the bed
Jenni Lukac
4falling out of the window
Victoria Britten
4falling out of the sleeping compartment.
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
danger of falling out of the bed


Explanation:
because she is safely sleeping between them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-29 18:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not completing clear, but the "bed" in question appears to be a sleeping compartment.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contribute, and special thanks to you, Jenni.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 min
  -> Thanks, Dariusz.

agree  Nancy Greenleese
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy

agree  1045
5 mins
  -> Thanks, 1045.

agree  Tina Vonhof
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Tina.

agree  EdithK
23 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Edith. Have a good weekend.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there was no danger of the child's falling out
falling out of the sleeping compartment.


Explanation:
there was no danger of the child's falling out => falling out of the sleeping compartment.



airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falling out of the window


Explanation:
From what's given, I would guess that the child has been jumping about and they have been worried about her falling out the window: maybe the "curtain" is in fact more like a blind, sturdy enough to cover the window and prevent her falling through it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-29 22:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. Charles's discussion entry - I was clearly barking up the wrong tree!

Victoria Britten
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK