KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

their significator

English translation: their (=man or beast) planet ruling the Ascendant or first house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:their significator
English translation:their (=man or beast) planet ruling the Ascendant or first house
Entered by: Gallagy

16:12 Aug 27, 2014
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / published 1647
English term or phrase: their significator
Of colours, it hath the white; that is, if a planet be in this house that hath signification of white, the complexion of the party is more pale, white and wan; or if you enquire after the colour of the clothes of any man, if his significator be in the first house, and in a sign corresponding, the party's apparel is white or grey, or somewhat near that colour, so also if the question be for cattle; when their significators are found in this house, it denotes them to be of that colour or near it: The house is masculine.

It is an old text about the first astrological house. Whose significators? Is it about the cattle?
Adde
Romania
planet ruling the Ascendant or first house
Explanation:
http://www.astrologyweekly.com/dictionary/significator.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-08-27 16:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm a bit confused about the "masculine" bit.
Here the planet is likely to be the Moon (colour) which normally rules Cancer (and the 4th house) and the Moon is seen as feminine. But if the Ascendant is in Cancer then the Moon would be the ruling planet or significator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2014-08-27 16:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK with the extra context provide by Taña (thanks!) it makes more sense. In general the first house is seen as masculine corresponding to Aries the ram, but here it's someone who has two planets that appear to be equally important but the one ruling the Ascendant is more important in the chart and especially so if it appears in the 1st house

and here if the Moon is in the first house AND in Cancer it will be especially important.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2014-08-27 16:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least that's how I read it...
not so sure about colour of cattle being decided by their ruling planet though:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 17:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, of course a chart can be drawn up for any living creature based on their place and time of birth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2014-08-29 09:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just looking at your actual question again "Whose significators? Is it about the cattle?
I think "their" could refer to anyone human or beast, look at the semicolon position
"...enquire after (about) ...any man.....the party's....so also if the question be for cattle; so here "their" could refer both to the cattle and "any man", in other words, whoever or whatever. It is simpler to read it as just referring to the cattle (their =plural) but I think the semicolon here means it could include the previous clause.

Regarding Catherine's discussion entry: yes, the writing is confusing.

"if a planet be in this house that hath signification of white," I would read as being the 4th house corresponding to 4th Zodiac sign Cancer, the sign ruled by the Moon.
here it's just a "planet" it's not saying "signifactor"

" if his significator be in the first house, and in a sign corresponding,"
I agree with Catherine that this is confusing. But I think it's saying that the significator planet is actually in the first house (and corresponding sign).
So let's say the Ascendant is in Cancer and the planet ruling Cancer is the Moon but the Moon is in another house, (like an absent landlord) let's say the 10th; well then the planet of the significator (Moon ) won't be as important as it would be if it was in the 4th house (it's natural abode). Or, even more important, if it is actually positioned in the first house of the Ascendant (i.e. the Ascendant is Cancer, ruled by the Moon and the Moon IS in the 1st house)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2014-08-31 12:30:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped. It is certainly not easy to read so good luck with it.

The fact the text is about the first house only is quite surprising. I'll have to have a look at it..The 1st in general the most important house as it is the house of the Ascendant (usually more important than Sun sign) but obviously position of planets in or not in the house also has a bearing on importance.
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1planet ruling the Ascendant or first houseGallagy
4 +1the planet which signifies the inquirer
anne mac
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the planet which signifies the inquirer


Explanation:
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/signifi...

(In a horary chart) the planet which signifies the inquirer, or the subject of the question.

A card chosen to represent the inquirer in a tarot reading.

the planet which signifies the inquirer

www.oxforddictionaries is a really useful reference , if you need to look up English words - UK and US English given


anne mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Fitzsimons: See discussion entry for why I'm agreeing with you both.
1 day 14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planet ruling the Ascendant or first house


Explanation:
http://www.astrologyweekly.com/dictionary/significator.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-08-27 16:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm a bit confused about the "masculine" bit.
Here the planet is likely to be the Moon (colour) which normally rules Cancer (and the 4th house) and the Moon is seen as feminine. But if the Ascendant is in Cancer then the Moon would be the ruling planet or significator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2014-08-27 16:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK with the extra context provide by Taña (thanks!) it makes more sense. In general the first house is seen as masculine corresponding to Aries the ram, but here it's someone who has two planets that appear to be equally important but the one ruling the Ascendant is more important in the chart and especially so if it appears in the 1st house

and here if the Moon is in the first house AND in Cancer it will be especially important.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2014-08-27 16:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least that's how I read it...
not so sure about colour of cattle being decided by their ruling planet though:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 17:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, of course a chart can be drawn up for any living creature based on their place and time of birth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2014-08-29 09:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just looking at your actual question again "Whose significators? Is it about the cattle?
I think "their" could refer to anyone human or beast, look at the semicolon position
"...enquire after (about) ...any man.....the party's....so also if the question be for cattle; so here "their" could refer both to the cattle and "any man", in other words, whoever or whatever. It is simpler to read it as just referring to the cattle (their =plural) but I think the semicolon here means it could include the previous clause.

Regarding Catherine's discussion entry: yes, the writing is confusing.

"if a planet be in this house that hath signification of white," I would read as being the 4th house corresponding to 4th Zodiac sign Cancer, the sign ruled by the Moon.
here it's just a "planet" it's not saying "signifactor"

" if his significator be in the first house, and in a sign corresponding,"
I agree with Catherine that this is confusing. But I think it's saying that the significator planet is actually in the first house (and corresponding sign).
So let's say the Ascendant is in Cancer and the planet ruling Cancer is the Moon but the Moon is in another house, (like an absent landlord) let's say the 10th; well then the planet of the significator (Moon ) won't be as important as it would be if it was in the 4th house (it's natural abode). Or, even more important, if it is actually positioned in the first house of the Ascendant (i.e. the Ascendant is Cancer, ruled by the Moon and the Moon IS in the 1st house)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2014-08-31 12:30:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped. It is certainly not easy to read so good luck with it.

The fact the text is about the first house only is quite surprising. I'll have to have a look at it..The 1st in general the most important house as it is the house of the Ascendant (usually more important than Sun sign) but obviously position of planets in or not in the house also has a bearing on importance.

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your detailed answer. I was indeed wondering about "their", whether it refers to cattle and/or people as nouns in my language have different genres (masculine, feminine, neutral) so it is important that I get this right. The text is about the first house only and it's taken from Christian Astrology by William Lilly, a book published somewhere around the year 1650. Sorry, I should have posted more information on it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Fitzsimons: See discussion entry for why I'm agreeing with you both.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks Catherine. It is quite confusing the way it's written:-)Hopefully Adde has a chart to see positions.




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
The meaning whereof is this, that two planets equally dignified, one in the Ascendant, the other in the tenth house, you shall judge the planet in the Ascendant somewhat of more power to effect what he is significator of, than he that is in the tenth: do so in the rest as they stand in order, remembering that planets in angles do more forcibly show their effects.
When we name the lord of the Ascendant, or significator.....
p.49 .....of the querent, or thing quesited; we mean no other thing than that planet who is lord of that sign which ascends, or lord of that sign from which house the thing demanded is required; as if from the seventh house, the lord of that sign descending
on the cusp is significator, and so in the rest: but of this in the ensuing judgements.

Cosignificator is when you find another planet in aspect or with that planet who is the principal significator; this said planet shall hath signification more or less, and either assist or not in effecting the thing desired; and so hath something to do in the
judgement, and ought to be considered: if a friendly planet, he notes good; if an infortune the contrary, viz., either the destruction of the thing, or disturbance in it.

...... if his significator be in the first house, and in a sign corresponding, the party’s apparel is white or grey, or somewhat near that colour, so also if the question be for cattle; when their significators are found in this house, it denotes them to be of that colour or near it: The house is masculine.

This link consists of notes which may explain:
http://home.btconnect.com/dhoulding/ca1.pdf

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Gallagy: thanks for the extra context//Oh, on the contrary I've always been fascinated and have a shelves of books on Astrology! Used to do charts to earn some money in my 20s:-)
23 mins
  -> Thanks Gallagy. Not that I understand this mumbo jumbo, nor do I want to. LOL!