KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

staring up at

English translation: looking up (from a lower position)


00:42 Nov 10, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: staring up at
"Perfect Strangers"

Daniel (talking about two sisters who spent the war living in the woods):
The ebst bit for me is them being taken to the studio for the pictures.
They're all got up for the society wedding after the war - and underneath there were these wild children lurking - staring up at all these upper class girls...

Does it mean 'looking at the upper class girls' or 'looking / dressed like the upper class girls'?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:looking up (from a lower position)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3looking up (from a lower position)ntext
5 +2gazing atFuad Yahya
5 +1looking up at
NancyLynn
5looking at the upper class girlsbaneberry
5observing
Katherine Matles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
looking up (from a lower position)


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
15 mins

agree  chopra_2002
32 mins

agree  methrinia
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gazing at


Explanation:
to stare at something is to look at it directly and fixedly, often with a wide-eyed gaze.


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
15 mins

agree  chopra_2002
32 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
observing


Explanation:
The children are observing the upper class girls. It definitely doesn't mean they are dressed like them.
Staring up because they are shorter :-)

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
looking up at


Explanation:
in wonder, I expect

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: yes, they are got up (=dressed up) for the wedding, but underneath (the fine clothes) are their 'wild' selves...
3 hrs
  -> that's how I read it

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
looking at the upper class girls


Explanation:
"stare" means "look" as in "to see." It never means to be similar in appearance.

baneberry