KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

It informs everything at your party.

English translation: it is carried through in every detail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It informs everything at your party.
English translation:it is carried through in every detail
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

06:08 Dec 4, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: It informs everything at your party.
Once you've chosen a theme, make sure it informs everything at your party.
vkan
the theme is carried through in every detail
Explanation:
make sure the theme is carried through in every detail
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11the theme is carried through in every detailRHELLER
5 +8It imbues everythingFuad Yahya
5 +3It influences everything at your party.
airmailrpl
4 +1everything at your party adheres to itGordon Darroch
3inform = (a) to give character to (b) to inspire, animate
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
It imbues everything


Explanation:
It lends its particular color or flavor to everything.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 min

agree  Pike
2 mins

agree  chopra_2002
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: but imbues is not a very common word
21 mins
  -> It is not? It appears that I use it so frequently that I tend to think others use it too.

agree  Birgir Davidsson
8 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
11 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
11 hrs

agree  J. Leo
1 day 46 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
it informs everything at your party.
the theme is carried through in every detail


Explanation:
make sure the theme is carried through in every detail

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKanta Rawat
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  John Bowden
4 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: I assume that you mean what Gordon says in detail in his explanation. Combine your short answer with his explanation and we've got the answer.
7 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
8 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
11 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
11 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
18 hrs

agree  J. Leo
1 day 26 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it informs everything at your party.
everything at your party adheres to it


Explanation:
i.e. make sure the theme is reflected in everything - themed drinks, themed music, themed wallpaper and especially themed guests. Anyone caught thinking for themselves should be expelled and publicly shamed.

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: I assume that this is what Rita means --her short answer is better than yours ("things" can't really "adhere"), but your explanation makes the idea clear. A bit hard on the non-conformists and free-thinkers, however.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it informs everything at your party.
It influences everything at your party.


Explanation:
it informs everything at your party.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Patricia Baldwin
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  chopra_2002
19 hrs
  -> thank you

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it informs everything at your party.
inform = (a) to give character to (b) to inspire, animate


Explanation:
Dictionary definition:
inform 1 (a) to give character to (b) to inspire; animate [2 to give knowledge of something to; tell]


    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12